Komori
Earnings7614OM2Network Co.,Ltd.Retail

Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 2.3% year on year and operating income increased 24.4%, resulting in higher sales and income. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
39Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
24.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 February 2026–30 April 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,840¥ millionYear on year +2.3%Progress 24.9%
Operating profit404¥ millionYear on year +24.4%Progress 27.9%
Ordinary income477¥ millionYear on year +29.0%Progress 28.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent310¥ millionYear on year +29.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥46.64
Financial position at period-end
Total assets23,334¥ million
of which net assets 18,169 ¥ millionEquity ratio 77.9%vs. prior year-end +0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueRetail of meat and other products ¥6,167 million (YoY +0.3%), Food service ¥2,673 million (YoY +7.3%)
Segment profitRetail of meat and other products ¥374 million (YoY +6.9%), Food service ¥163 million (YoY +38.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥35,500 million (YoY +0.4%)
Operating profit¥1,450 million (YoY +11.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,650 million (YoY +4.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,000 million (YoY +5.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥36.00 → ¥36.00(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales promotion activities, opening new stores and launching renovated stores, event-based consultative selling, introduction of consultative products, new product development, inbound tourism and demand for large parties, menu revisions, redeployment of human resources, expense reductions, and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥1,604 thousand, Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥29 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥490 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥83,131 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,335,634 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End669,594 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 February 2026–30 April 2026
Net Sales¥8,840 million (YoY +2.3%)
Operating profit¥404 million (YoY +24.4%)
Ordinary income¥477 million (YoY +29.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥310 million (YoY +29.9%)
Net income per share¥46.64
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 77.9 / End of previous period 77.4
Total assets¥23,334 million
Net assets¥18,169 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥35,500 million (YoY +0.4%) / Operating profit ¥1,450 million (YoY +11.9%) / Ordinary income ¥1,650 million (YoY +4.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,000 million (YoY +5.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥36.00 → ¥36.00(0.0%)
Segment revenueRetail of meat and other products ¥6,167 million (YoY +0.3%), Food service ¥2,673 million (YoY +7.3%)
Segment profitRetail of meat and other products ¥374 million (YoY +6.9%), Food service ¥163 million (YoY +38.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥83,131 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥1,604 thousand, Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥29 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥490 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,335,634 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End669,594 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales promotion activities, opening new stores and launching renovated stores, event-based consultative selling, introduction of consultative products, new product development, inbound tourism and demand for large parties, menu revisions, redeployment of human resources, expense reductions, and other factors.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company pursued sales promotion activities, opened new stores and launched renovated stores, introduced event-based consultative selling and consultative products, and developed new products. In the food service business, inbound tourism and demand for large parties contributed to results. The company also revised menus, redeployed human resources, and reduced expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | OM2Network Co.,Ltd. (7614) timely disclosure | Komori