Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7609Daitron Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Consolidated Financial Forecasts for the Cumulative Second Quarter Period and Full Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

The consolidated earnings forecasts for the cumulative second quarter and full year of the fiscal year ending December 2026 have been revised upward for all of net sales, operating income, ordinary income, and profit attributable to owners of the parent. The dividend forecast remains unchanged.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6.4
% (percentage change in full-year net sales)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Cumulative second quarter and full yearPrevious forecast published 5 February 2026
Net SalesCumulative second-quarter results50,300→56,500million
+12.3%
Net SalesFull year103,400→110,000million
+6.4%
Operating profitCumulative second-quarter results3,260→3,655million
+12.1%
Operating profitFull year7,200→7,550million
+4.9%
Ordinary incomeCumulative second-quarter results3,260→3,720million
+14.1%
Ordinary incomeFull year7,200→7,640million
+6.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentCumulative second-quarter results2,200→2,510million
+14.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentFull year4,950→5,250million
+6.1%
Net income per shareCumulative second-quarter results104.44→119.16yen and sen
+14.1%
Net income per shareFull year234.98→249.23yen and sen
+6.1%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

During the cumulative first quarter of the fiscal year, sales of imaging-related equipment and components for automotive applications, communication systems for web conferencing, and electronic components for semiconductor manufacturing equipment remained strong, with both net sales and profit exceeding the initial forecasts. From the second quarter onward, higher costs due to the prolonged situation in the Middle East are a concern, but capital investment to expand production capacity for advanced semiconductors is expected to remain firm.

Previous-period resultsSecond quarter Net sales ¥48,852 million, operating income ¥3,723 million, ordinary income ¥3,651 million, quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,555 million, quarterly net income per share ¥119.83 / Full year Net sales ¥103,142 million, operating income ¥7,010 million, ordinary income ¥7,156 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥4,923 million, net income per share ¥232.32
Dividend forecast revisionNo change (unchanged from the forecast figures announced on 5 February 2026)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesCumulative second-quarter results 50,300 / Full year 103,400 → Cumulative second-quarter results 56,500 / Full year 110,000(Cumulative second-quarter results 12.3 / Full year 6.4)
Operating profitCumulative second-quarter results 3,260 / Full year 7,200 → Cumulative second-quarter results 3,655 / Full year 7,550(Cumulative second-quarter results 12.1 / Full year 4.9)
Ordinary incomeCumulative second-quarter results 3,260 / Full year 7,200 → Cumulative second-quarter results 3,720 / Full year 7,640(Cumulative second-quarter results 14.1 / Full year 6.1)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentCumulative second-quarter results 2,200 / Full year 4,950 → Cumulative second-quarter results 2,510 / Full year 5,250(Cumulative second-quarter results 14.1 / Full year 6.1)
Net income per shareCumulative second-quarter results 104.44 / Full year 234.98 → Cumulative second-quarter results 119.16 / Full year 249.23
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredCumulative second quarter and full year
Publication date of previous forecast5 February 2026
Previous-period resultsSecond quarter Net sales ¥48,852 million, operating income ¥3,723 million, ordinary income ¥3,651 million, quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,555 million, quarterly net income per share ¥119.83 / Full year Net sales ¥103,142 million, operating income ¥7,010 million, ordinary income ¥7,156 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥4,923 million, net income per share ¥232.32
Reason for the revisionDuring the cumulative first quarter of the fiscal year, sales of imaging-related equipment and components for automotive applications, communication systems for web conferencing, and electronic components for semiconductor manufacturing equipment remained strong, with both net sales and profit exceeding the initial forecasts. From the second quarter onward, higher costs due to the prolonged situation in the Middle East are a concern, but capital investment to expand production capacity for advanced semiconductors is expected to remain firm.
Dividend forecast revisionNo change (unchanged from the forecast figures announced on 5 February 2026)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the first quarter, sales of imaging-related equipment and components for automotive applications, communication systems for web conferencing, and electronic components for semiconductor manufacturing equipment were strong, resulting in net sales and profit exceeding the initial forecasts. From the second quarter onward, capital investment to expand production capacity for advanced semiconductors is expected to remain firm, although there are concerns about higher costs due to the prolonged situation in the Middle East.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Consolidated Financial Forecasts for the Cumulative Second Quarter Period and Full Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Daitron Co.,Ltd. (7609) timely disclosure | Komori