Komori
Results7609Daitron Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Earnings Report for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2025, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and profit attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the year-earlier figures. The full-year forecasts for financial results and dividends remain unchanged.

Worth reading
40Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
41.6
% (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年1月1日〜2025年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales23,352¥ millionYear on year +10.7%Progress 24.6%
Operating profit1,570¥ millionYear on year +41.6%Progress 24.7%
Ordinary income1,504¥ millionYear on year +27.2%Progress 23.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,041¥ millionYear on year +35.3%Progress 23.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share96.44円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets72,987¥ million
of which net assets 31,025 ¥ millionEquity ratio 42.5%vs. prior year-end -2.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Domestic Sales Business17,433,30874.7%
Domestic Manufacturing Business981,9404.2%
International Operations4,937,42421.1%
Segment profit
Domestic Sales Business1,173,22474.1%
Domestic Manufacturing Business141,0558.9%
International Operations268,77417.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥95,000 million (YoY +1.6%)
Operating profit¥6,350 million (YoY +2.4%)
Ordinary income¥6,350 million (YoY +0.2%)
Net income¥4,400 million (YoY +0.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥155 → ¥160
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

AI・IoT分野の設備投資需要が好調だった。国内販売事業では車載向け画像関連機器・部品、Web会議向け情報システム、データセンター向けUPSシステムなどが増加し、国内製造事業では特殊コネクタ、通信用デバイス向け加工機・検査装置が増加した。海外事業では米国・中国・東南アジア向け商品の販売が増加した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noneそれ以外の変更 None見積りの変更 None修正再表示 None
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 0 exclusions (no material changes)
Material subsequent events2025年4月1日に自己株式522630株を消却し、消却後の発行済株式総数は10633349株となった。
Impairment loss計上なし(セグメント情報の固定資産の減損損失は該当事項なし)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥42 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥112,066 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone
Issued Shares at Period-End11,155,979 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End630,747 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年1月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales¥23,352 million (YoY +10.7%)
Operating profit¥1,570 million (YoY +41.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,504 million (YoY +27.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,041 million (YoY +35.3%)
Net income per share96.44円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 42.5 / End of previous period 45.1
Total assets¥72,987 million
Net assets¥31,025 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥95,000 million (YoY +1.6%) / Operating profit ¥6,350 million (YoY +2.4%) / Ordinary income ¥6,350 million (YoY +0.2%) / Net income ¥4,400 million (YoY +0.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥155 → ¥160
Segment revenueSegment Domestic Sales Business / Net Sales ¥17,433,308 thousand / yoy_pct ¥8.1 thousand / Notes Revenue from external customers, Segment Domestic Manufacturing Business / Net Sales ¥981,940 thousand / yoy_pct ¥27.2 thousand / Notes 外部顧客への売上高。内部売上高を含む総売上高は2633995千円、前年同期比9.4%増, Segment International Operations / Net Sales ¥4,937,424 thousand / yoy_pct ¥17.7 thousand / Notes Revenue from external customers
Segment profitSegment Domestic Sales Business / Segment profit ¥1,173,224 thousand / yoy_pct ¥29 thousand, Segment Domestic Manufacturing Business / Segment profit ¥141,055 thousand / yoy_pct ¥8.5 thousand, Segment International Operations / Segment profit ¥268,774 thousand / yoy_pct ¥137.6 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥112,066 thousand
Impairment loss計上なし(セグメント情報の固定資産の減損損失は該当事項なし)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥42 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards None / Other changes None / Change in accounting estimate None / Restatement None
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 0 exclusions (no material changes)
Material subsequent events2025年4月1日に自己株式522630株を消却し、消却後の発行済株式総数は10633349株となった。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone
Issued Shares at Period-End11,155,979 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End630,747 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAI・IoT分野の設備投資需要が好調だった。国内販売事業では車載向け画像関連機器・部品、Web会議向け情報システム、データセンター向けUPSシステムなどが増加し、国内製造事業では特殊コネクタ、通信用デバイス向け加工機・検査装置が増加した。海外事業では米国・中国・東南アジア向け商品の販売が増加した。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

AI・IoT分野の設備投資需要が好調だったほか、国内販売事業では車載向け画像関連機器、Web会議向け情報システム、データセンター向けUPSシステムなどの販売が増加した。国内製造事業では特殊コネクタや通信用デバイス向け加工機・検査装置、海外事業では米国・中国・東南アジア向け商品の販売が増加した。また、オリジナル製品の拡販、海外事業の拡大、新規ビジネスの創出に取り組んだ。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Report for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Daitron Co.,Ltd. (7609) timely disclosure | Komori