Komori
Financial results presentation7564WORKMAN CO.,LTD.Retail

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, chainwide sales and operating revenue exceeded the year-earlier period, while operating profit rose 33.3% year on year to ¥12,031 million. By product category, innerwear and socks, casual and sportswear, and private-label products showed particularly strong growth, while workwear and outdoor apparel fell below the year-earlier period.

Worth reading
34Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12031
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20273 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥37,798 million+124.8%
Operating profit¥12,031 million+133.3%
Ordinary income¥12,431 million+134.6%
Net income¥7,792 million+134.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥8,806 million
Gross Profit MarginStore gross margin: 38.1%, up 1.7 percentage points year on year (from 36.4%)
Full-year earnings forecast
Chainwide sales
¥237,970 million
Operating revenue
¥49,290 million
Net Sales
¥134,086 million
Operating profit
¥32,112 million
Ordinary income
¥33,418 million
Profit before income taxes for the period
¥33,528 million
Net income
¥22,329 million
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Chainwide sales¥67,561 million
    Year on year against the same period last year118.6%
  • Existing-store revenue113.3%
  • Private-label sales ratio74.9%
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp from 68.5% in the year-earlier period
  • Franchise ratio91.3%
  • Stores at Period End1,107 Location
    Year on year against the same period last year104.1%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Chainwide customer traffic
  • Same-store customer traffic
    Year on year against the same period last yearYear-on-year comparisons by region, store age, and month are provided
  • Average spend per customer
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End1,107 Location
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥37,798 million (YoY +124.8%)
Operating profit¥12,031 million (YoY +133.3%)
Ordinary income¥12,431 million (YoY +134.6%)
Net income¥7,792 million (YoY +134.0%)
Gross Profit MarginStore gross margin: 38.1%, up 1.7 percentage points year on year (from 36.4%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥8,806 million
Full-year earnings forecastChainwide sales ¥237,970 million / Operating revenue ¥49,290 million / Net Sales ¥134,086 million / Operating profit ¥32,112 million / Ordinary income ¥33,418 million / Profit before income taxes for the period ¥33,528 million / Net income ¥22,329 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Chainwide sales / Value ¥67,561 million / Year on year against the same period last year 118.6%, Indicator name Existing-store revenue / Value 113.3% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Private-label sales ratio / Value 74.9% / Year on year against the same period last year Up from 68.5% in the year-earlier period, Indicator name Franchise ratio / Value 91.3% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Stores at Period End / Value 1,107 Location / Year on year against the same period last year 104.1%
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Chainwide customer traffic / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Year-on-year comparisons by region, store age, and month are provided, Indicator name Average spend per customer / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsNumber of Stores at Period-End 1,107 Location / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Items this document does not state (19)
Operating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No narrative explanation is provided for the reasons behind changes in performance. The materials present actual figures for chainwide sales, same-store sales, customer traffic, private-label sales, and store count, among other metrics.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | WORKMAN CO.,LTD. (7564) timely disclosure | Komori