Dividend per share
Fiscal year ending March 2026Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.
The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.
The company considers the continued provision of an appropriate return of profits to shareholders to be an important management priority. Its basic policy is to distribute profits based on performance while securing the internal reserves necessary to achieve sustainable growth.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Dividend per share | ¥73 → ¥89 |
| Total Annual Dividends | ¥73 → ¥89 |
| Previous-period results (per share) | Interim ¥0 / End of period ¥73 / Annual ¥73 |
| Total dividends | ¥5,957 million → ¥7,263 million |
| Record date | 31 March 2026 |
| Effective date | 26 June 2026 |
| Source of dividends | Retained earnings |
| Dividend policy | The company considers the continued provision of an appropriate return of profits to shareholders to be an important management priority. Its basic policy is to distribute profits based on performance while securing the internal reserves necessary to achieve sustainable growth. |
| Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is Required | Scheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Based on its basic policy of continuing to provide shareholders with an appropriate return of profits and distributing profits based on performance while securing the internal reserves necessary, the company took into account its results for the fiscal year ending March 2026.