Komori
Monthly7564WORKMAN CO.,LTD.Retail

Notice Regarding Preliminary Monthly Year-on-Year Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Chainwide sales in March 2026 were 128.4% of the prior-year month, while same-store sales were 122.7%. Both were significantly higher than in the prior-year month. There were 1,094 stores at month-end, with 7 stores opened and no store closures.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
128.4
Year-on-year (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

March 2026Fiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales / All Stores
+28.4%
Net Sales / Existing stores
+22.7%
Total-store sales
+28.4%
Same-Store Sales
+22.7%
Number of Customers / All Stores
+16.8%
Number of Customers / Existing stores
+12.0%
Average Spend per Customer / All Stores
+10.0%
Average Spend per Customer / Existing stores
+9.5%
Cumulative from Start of Period / All Stores
+14.2%
Cumulative from Start of Period / Existing stores
+9.0%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Year-on-year change by component
Sales at all stores
+28.4%
Existing-store revenue
+22.7%
All-store customer traffic
+16.8%
Same-store customer traffic
+12.0%
All-store spend per customer
+10.0%
Same-store spend per customer
+9.5%
The bars use a logarithmic scale. This allows the relative sizes of the other items to be read even when one item is much larger than the others.
Number of Stores at Period-EndTotal 1,094 Location / Breakdown WORKMAN 255 / WORKMAN Plus 711 / #WORKMAN Women 31 / WORKMAN Colors 87 / WORKMAN Pro 10
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 7 / Store name and location ベイシア玉造店 (Ibaraki Prefecture), イオンスーパーセンター一関店 (Iwate Prefecture), カスミ館林店 (Gunma Prefecture), イオンモール津田沼 South店 (Chiba Prefecture), 諏訪ステーションパーク店 (Nagano Prefecture), イオンタウン徳島上板店 (Tokushima Prefecture), 宇部厚南店 (Yamaguchi Prefecture)
Number of stores closed during the monthNumber of Cases 0 / Store name and location Not disclosed
Monthly Commentary

Recovery wear performed strongly and drove sales as a result of promotional activities including television commercials. Spring and summer products, particularly casual wear, also launched successfully as temperatures rose.

Factors Affecting the Change

Effect of promotional activities including television commercials, Strong performance by recovery wear, Rising temperatures, Successful launch of spring and summer products, particularly casual wear

Scope of aggregation: All chain stores and same stores (based on store sales)

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredMarch 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Scope of aggregationAll chain stores and same stores (based on store sales)
Year-on-year change in monthly net salesAll Stores 128.4 % / Existing stores 122.7 %
Total-store sales, year on year128.4
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 122.7 / Definition of existing stores Stores that had been continuously operating for at least 13 full months as of the end of the month
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountAll Stores 116.8 % / Existing stores 112 %
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerAll Stores 110 % / Existing stores 109.5 %
Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodAll Stores 114.2 % / Existing stores 109 %
Year-on-year change by categoryName Sales at all stores / Year on year 128.4 %, Name Existing-store revenue / Year on year 122.7 %, Name All-store customer traffic / Year on year 116.8 %, Name Same-store customer traffic / Year on year 112 %, Name All-store spend per customer / Year on year 110 %, Name Same-store spend per customer / Year on year 109.5 %
Key KPIsIndicator name All-store customer traffic / Value 116.8 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 112 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name All-store spend per customer / Value 110 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 109.5 Year-on-year (%)
Number of Stores at Period-EndTotal 1,094 Location / Breakdown WORKMAN 255 / WORKMAN Plus 711 / #WORKMAN Women 31 / WORKMAN Colors 87 / WORKMAN Pro 10
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 7 / Store name and location ベイシア玉造店 (Ibaraki Prefecture), イオンスーパーセンター一関店 (Iwate Prefecture), カスミ館林店 (Gunma Prefecture), イオンモール津田沼 South店 (Chiba Prefecture), 諏訪ステーションパーク店 (Nagano Prefecture), イオンタウン徳島上板店 (Tokushima Prefecture), 宇部厚南店 (Yamaguchi Prefecture)
Number of stores closed during the monthNumber of Cases 0 / Store name and location Not disclosed
Monthly CommentaryRecovery wear performed strongly and drove sales as a result of promotional activities including television commercials. Spring and summer products, particularly casual wear, also launched successfully as temperatures rose.
Factors Affecting the ChangeEffect of promotional activities including television commercials, Strong performance by recovery wear, Rising temperatures, Successful launch of spring and summer products, particularly casual wear
Items this document does not state (6)
Net sales for the monthCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodSales by categoryMeasures from the following month onwardMonthly trend for the same period last yearNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Recovery wear performed strongly and drove sales as a result of promotional activities including television commercials, while spring and summer products, particularly casual wear, launched successfully as temperatures rose.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Preliminary Monthly Year-on-Year Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | WORKMAN CO.,LTD. (7564) timely disclosure | Komori