Komori
Financial results presentation7564WORKMAN CO.,LTD.Retail

Fiscal Year Ended March 2026: Third-Quarter Supplementary Financial Results Materials

For the nine months ended December 2025, operating revenue, net sales and profit all exceeded the prior-year levels. Operating profit was ¥25,220 million, up 22.0% year on year, and net income was ¥16,037 million, up 23.2%.

Worth reading
81Important
Scored from 1 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 2026, third quarter2 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥91,125 million+17.7%
Operating profit¥25,220 million+22.0%
Ordinary income¥25,847 million+22.9%
Net income¥16,037 million+23.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥23,249 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥35,341 million+16.9%
Operating profit
¥10,775 million+23.2%
Ordinary income
¥10,973 million+23.9%
Net income
¥6,810 million+24.1%
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue
¥40,970 million
Net Sales
¥114,030 million
Operating profit
¥28,200 million
Ordinary income
¥29,000 million
Profit before income taxes for the period
¥29,200 million
Net income
¥19,700 million
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Chainwide sales¥165,975 million
    Year on year against the same period last year112.0%
  • Existing-store revenue106.9%
  • Private-label sales ratio70.9%
    Year on year against the same period last year前年同期68.3%
  • Franchise ratio91.8%
  • Store count1,088 Location
    Year on year against the same period last year前年同期1,037店舗
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End1,088 Location
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, third quarter
Net Sales¥91,125 million (YoY +17.7%)
Operating profit¥25,220 million (YoY +22.0%)
Ordinary income¥25,847 million (YoY +22.9%)
Net income¥16,037 million (YoY +23.2%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥23,249 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥35,341 million (YoY +16.9%) / Operating profit ¥10,775 million (YoY +23.2%) / Ordinary income ¥10,973 million (YoY +23.9%) / Net income ¥6,810 million (YoY +24.1%)
Full-year earnings forecastOperating revenue ¥40,970 million / Net Sales ¥114,030 million / Operating profit ¥28,200 million / Ordinary income ¥29,000 million / Profit before income taxes for the period ¥29,200 million / Net income ¥19,700 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Chainwide sales / Value ¥165,975 million / Year on year against the same period last year 112.0%, Indicator name Existing-store revenue / Value 106.9% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Private-label sales ratio / Value 70.9% / Year on year against the same period last year 前年同期68.3%, Indicator name Franchise ratio / Value 91.8% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Store count / Value 1,088 Location / Year on year against the same period last year 前年同期1,037店舗
Number of stores and locationsNumber of Stores at Period-End 1,088 Location / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Items this document does not state (20)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

業績の増減理由を説明する文章は記載されていない。商品別売上高、店舗別売上高、既存店売上高、店舗数などの実績数値は掲載されている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended March 2026: Third-Quarter Supplementary Financial Results Materials | WORKMAN CO.,LTD. (7564) timely disclosure | Komori