Worth reading
88Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sectionsDirection
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
22
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Financial Results PresentationFiscal year ending March 2026, third quarter11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥124,303 million+15.5%
Operating profit¥25,220 million+22.0%
Ordinary income¥25,847 million+22.9%
Net income¥16,037 million+23.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥23,249 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter3Q既存店売上高 前年同期比+7.2%(月次推移資料)
Full-year earnings forecast
Chainwide sales
¥201,800 million
Operating revenue
¥155,000 million
Operating profit
¥28,200 million
Ordinary income
¥29,000 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥19,700 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Chainwide sales82.2%
Operating revenue80.2%
Operating profit89.4%
Ordinary income89.1%
Net income for the current fiscal year81.4%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
業績予想を上回る進捗Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
営業総利益の主な増加要因
Income from franchisees+29億82百万円
Gross profit from company-operated stores+18億19百万円
Profit from overseas procurement+34億57百万円
Factors behind the increase in SG&A expenses
Personnel Expenses+559百万円
Selling Expenses+¥595 million
Freight costs+¥148 million
Rent+154百万円
Supplies expense+256百万円
Outsourcing expenses+570百万円
Depreciation and amortization+430百万円
Other+¥351 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Assumed exchange rates for the fiscal year ending March 2026¥148
2026年3月期為替予約割合Approximately 90%
2027年3月期上期為替予約約90%、約143円
2027年3月期下期為替予約約75%、約151円
2027年3月期通期為替予約約80%、約147円
Planned profit from overseas procurementApproximately ¥10.8 billion
リカバリーウエア年間生産キャパ2,100万着
New initiatives
- 法人フランチャイズの開始
- ワークマンカラーズの出店加速
- リカバリーウエアの生産・物流・販促強化
- メディヒール専用倉庫の設置
- 吉田沙保里氏のブランドアンバサダー就任
- 2026年春夏の新製品発売(MEDiHEAL、快適普段着、Xshelter)
- アプリの特集ページ開設・店舗在庫確認機能
- 新規出店48店舗、既存店リニューアル年間100~200店舗の計画
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Existing-store revenue+6.9%Year on year against the same period last year+6.9%
- Chainwide customer traffic+7.0%Year on year against the same period last year+7.0%
- Same-store customer traffic+2.3%Year on year against the same period last year+2.3%
- Private-label product sales¥117,651 millionYear on year against the same period last year+16.3%
- Private-label sales ratio70.9%Year on year against the same period last year+2.6pt
- 加盟店荒利益率36.6%Year on year against the same period last year+0.3pt
- Franchise ratio91.8%Year on year against the same period last year前期末比△0.9pt
- 配送コスト率7.57%Year on year against the same period last year△0.07pt
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of Customers
All chain stores+7.0%
Existing stores+2.3%
Average Spend per Customer
All chain stores3,224円(+4.7%)
Existing stores3,220円(+4.5%)
Average Price per Item
All chain stores1,296円(+4.5%)
Existing stores1,289円(+4.1%)
Number of items purchased
All chain stores2.48点(+0.2%)
Existing stores2.49点(+0.3%)
Segment results
By business typeワークマン既存店+5.1%、ワークマンプロ既存店+8.7%、ワークマンプラス既存店+6.2%、Plus S&B新規+37.1%、Plus S&B既存+3.7%、Plus改装新規+13.1%、Plus改装既存+5.8%、Colors女子新店+5.1%、Colors女子既存+12.0%(売上高前年同期比)
By category
インナー・ソックス
¥20,741 million+27.4%
カジュアル・スポーツウエア
¥29,543 million+28.7%
ワーク・アウトドアウエア
¥46,913 million+10.4%
レディース・ユニフォーム
¥13,978 million+15.9%
フットギア
¥23,073 million0.0%
作業用品・レインウエア
¥31,697 million+1.6%
Other
¥26 million-81.1%
Medium-term management plan targets
Number of stores1,500店舗体制
業態別中長期目標
WORKMAN200店
WORKMAN Plus900店
WORKMAN Colors400店
Market Size / Share
Recovery wear業界No.1を目指すとの記載はあるが、市場シェア数値はNot disclosed
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End1,088店(2025年12月末)
Store openings during the period新規出店41店舗、改装62件、閉店4店舗
運営形態別増減合計で増加128店舗、減少91店舗
Number of employees
期中平均従業員数は前年同期比+28名。人数そのものはNot disclosed。| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial Results Presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026, third quarter |
| Net Sales | ¥124,303 million (YoY +15.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥25,220 million (YoY +22.0%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥25,847 million (YoY +22.9%) |
| Net income | ¥16,037 million (YoY +23.2%) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥23,249 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | 3Q既存店売上高 前年同期比+7.2%(月次推移資料) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Chainwide sales ¥201,800 million / Operating revenue ¥155,000 million / Operating profit ¥28,200 million / Ordinary income ¥29,000 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥19,700 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Chainwide sales 82.2% / Operating revenue 80.2% / Operating profit 89.4% / Ordinary income 89.1% / Net income for the current fiscal year 81.4% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | 業績予想を上回る進捗 |
| Segment results | By business type ワークマン既存店+5.1%、ワークマンプロ既存店+8.7%、ワークマンプラス既存店+6.2%、Plus S&B新規+37.1%、Plus S&B既存+3.7%、Plus改装新規+13.1%、Plus改装既存+5.8%、Colors女子新店+5.1%、Colors女子既存+12.0%(売上高前年同期比) / By category インナー・ソックス ¥20,741 million (YoY +27.4%) / カジュアル・スポーツウエア ¥29,543 million (YoY +28.7%) / ワーク・アウトドアウエア ¥46,913 million (YoY +10.4%) / レディース・ユニフォーム ¥13,978 million (YoY +15.9%) / フットギア ¥23,073 million (YoY 0.0%) / 作業用品・レインウエア ¥31,697 million (YoY +1.6%) / Other ¥26 million (YoY -81.1%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | 営業総利益の主な増加要因 Income from franchisees +29億82百万円 / Gross profit from company-operated stores +18億19百万円 / Profit from overseas procurement +34億57百万円 / Factors behind the increase in SG&A expenses Personnel Expenses +559百万円 / Selling Expenses +¥595 million / Freight costs +¥148 million / Rent +154百万円 / Supplies expense +256百万円 / Outsourcing expenses +570百万円 / Depreciation and amortization +430百万円 / Other +¥351 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Existing-store revenue / Value +6.9% / Year on year against the same period last year +6.9%, Indicator name Chainwide customer traffic / Value +7.0% / Year on year against the same period last year +7.0%, Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value +2.3% / Year on year against the same period last year +2.3%, Indicator name Private-label product sales / Value ¥117,651 million / Year on year against the same period last year +16.3%, Indicator name Private-label sales ratio / Value 70.9% / Year on year against the same period last year +2.6pt, Indicator name 加盟店荒利益率 / Value 36.6% / Year on year against the same period last year +0.3pt, Indicator name Franchise ratio / Value 91.8% / Year on year against the same period last year 前期末比△0.9pt, Indicator name 配送コスト率 / Value 7.57% / Year on year against the same period last year △0.07pt |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Number of Customers All chain stores +7.0% / Existing stores +2.3% / Average Spend per Customer All chain stores 3,224円(+4.7%) / Existing stores 3,220円(+4.5%) / Average Price per Item All chain stores 1,296円(+4.5%) / Existing stores 1,289円(+4.1%) / Number of items purchased All chain stores 2.48点(+0.2%) / Existing stores 2.49点(+0.3%) |
| Number of stores and locations | Number of Stores at Period-End 1,088店(2025年12月末) / Store openings during the period 新規出店41店舗、改装62件、閉店4店舗 / 運営形態別増減 合計で増加128店舗、減少91店舗 |
| Number of employees | 期中平均従業員数は前年同期比+28名。人数そのものはNot disclosed。 |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Assumed exchange rates for the fiscal year ending March 2026 ¥148 / 2026年3月期為替予約割合 Approximately 90% / 2027年3月期上期為替予約 約90%、約143円 / 2027年3月期下期為替予約 約75%、約151円 / 2027年3月期通期為替予約 約80%、約147円 / Planned profit from overseas procurement Approximately ¥10.8 billion / リカバリーウエア年間生産キャパ 2,100万着 |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Number of stores 1,500店舗体制 / Target fiscal year Not disclosed / 業態別中長期目標 WORKMAN 200店 / WORKMAN Plus 900店 / WORKMAN Colors 400店 |
| Market Size / Share | Recovery wear 業界No.1を目指すとの記載はあるが、市場シェア数値はNot disclosed |
| New initiatives | 法人フランチャイズの開始, ワークマンカラーズの出店加速, リカバリーウエアの生産・物流・販促強化, メディヒール専用倉庫の設置, 吉田沙保里氏のブランドアンバサダー就任, 2026年春夏の新製品発売(MEDiHEAL、快適普段着、Xshelter), アプリの特集ページ開設・店舗在庫確認機能, 新規出店48店舗、既存店リニューアル年間100~200店舗の計画 |
Items this document does not state (10)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.気候に恵まれて季節商品が好調だったこと、リカバリーウエアが想定を上回って売れたこと、既存店の客数・客単価が伸びたことに加え、海外仕入利益や加盟店・自営店の荒利益が増加したため。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.