Komori
Earnings7564WORKMAN CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

Operating gross revenue for the nine months ended December increased 15.5% year on year, while operating profit increased 22.0%, marking continued growth in both revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the previous forecasts.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales124,303¥ million (operating revenue)Year on year +15.5%Progress 80.2%
Operating profit25,220¥ millionYear on year +22.0%Progress 89.4%
Ordinary income25,847¥ millionYear on year +22.9%Progress 89.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent16,037Million yen (quarterly net income)Year on year +23.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share196.52円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets179,309¥ million
of which net assets 148,283 ¥ millionEquity ratio 82.7%vs. prior year-end -0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥155,000 million (operating revenue) (YoY +13.2%)
Operating profit¥28,200 million (YoY +15.6%)
Ordinary income¥29,000 million (YoY +16.4%)
Net income¥19,700 million (YoY +16.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥73 → ¥73(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

高機能ウエア・リカバリーウエアの商品開発とラインナップ拡充、「WORKMAN WEEK」などの販促強化、ワークマンカラーズの法人フランチャイズ開始、ショッピングモールへの出店加速。PB商品のチェーン全店売上高構成比は前年同期比2.6ポイント増の70.9%となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Impairment loss当第3四半期累計期間は計上なし(損益計算書の減損損失は「-」)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥23 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,625 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End81,846,816 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End233,687株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025
Net Sales¥124,303 million (operating revenue) (YoY +15.5%)
Operating profit¥25,220 million (YoY +22.0%)
Ordinary income¥25,847 million (YoY +22.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent16,037 Million yen (quarterly net income) (YoY +23.2%)
Net income per share196.52円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 82.7 / End of previous period 83.4
Total assets¥179,309 million
Net assets¥148,283 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥155,000 million (operating revenue) (YoY +13.2%) / Operating profit ¥28,200 million (YoY +15.6%) / Ordinary income ¥29,000 million (YoY +16.4%) / Net income ¥19,700 million (YoY +16.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥73 → ¥73(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥2,625 million
Impairment loss当第3四半期累計期間は計上なし(損益計算書の減損損失は「-」)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥23 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End81,846,816 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End233,687株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance高機能ウエア・リカバリーウエアの商品開発とラインナップ拡充、「WORKMAN WEEK」などの販促強化、ワークマンカラーズの法人フランチャイズ開始、ショッピングモールへの出店加速。PB商品のチェーン全店売上高構成比は前年同期比2.6ポイント増の70.9%となった。
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

高機能ウエアやリカバリーウエアの商品開発・品ぞろえ拡充、「WORKMAN WEEK」などの販促強化、ワークマンカラーズの法人フランチャイズ開始と出店加速に取り組んだ。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | WORKMAN CO.,LTD. (7564) timely disclosure | Komori