Komori
Earnings7564WORKMAN CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter, operating gross revenue increased 12.2% year on year and operating profit increased 28.4%, with profit growth outpacing revenue growth. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the previous forecasts.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
28.4
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales41,560¥ millionYear on year +12.2%Progress 28.2%
Operating profit9,028¥ millionYear on year +28.4%Progress 34.7%
Ordinary income9,235¥ millionYear on year +28.5%Progress 34.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent5,817¥ millionYear on year +29.0%Progress 32.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share71円28銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets161,308¥ million
of which net assets 134,486 ¥ millionEquity ratio 83.4%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥147,152 million (YoY +7.5%)
Operating profit¥26,005 million (YoY +6.6%)
Ordinary income¥26,760 million (YoY +7.5%)
Net income¥18,100 million (YoY +7.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥73 → ¥73(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

熱中症対策義務化による法人需要の高まり、猛暑による個人需要の喚起、専売商品開発、商品改廃、低価格・新機能・新素材商品の開発、メンズカジュアル・インナーウエアの拡充、コラボレーション企画、販促イベント、季節に連動した売場展開、既存店のリニューアル改装、ワークマンカラーズ等の店舗展開

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Impairment loss計上なし(当第1四半期は「-」)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥9 million
Depreciation and amortization¥847 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End81,846,816
Treasury Shares at Period-End236,741
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日
Net Sales¥41,560 million (YoY +12.2%)
Operating profit¥9,028 million (YoY +28.4%)
Ordinary income¥9,235 million (YoY +28.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,817 million (YoY +29.0%)
Net income per share71円28銭
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 83.4 / End of previous period 83.4
Total assets¥161,308 million
Net assets¥134,486 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥147,152 million (YoY +7.5%) / Operating profit ¥26,005 million (YoY +6.6%) / Ordinary income ¥26,760 million (YoY +7.5%) / Net income ¥18,100 million (YoY +7.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥73 → ¥73(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥847 million
Impairment loss計上なし(当第1四半期は「-」)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥9 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End81,846,816
Treasury Shares at Period-End236,741
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance熱中症対策義務化による法人需要の高まり、猛暑による個人需要の喚起、専売商品開発、商品改廃、低価格・新機能・新素材商品の開発、メンズカジュアル・インナーウエアの拡充、コラボレーション企画、販促イベント、季節に連動した売場展開、既存店のリニューアル改装、ワークマンカラーズ等の店舗展開
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

労働安全衛生規則の改正による熱中症対策の義務化で法人需要が高まったこと、猛暑で個人需要が喚起されたことに加え、専売商品開発、低価格・新機能・新素材商品の拡充、コラボレーション企画、販促イベント、売場展開、既存店の改装などに取り組んだため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | WORKMAN CO.,LTD. (7564) timely disclosure | Komori