Komori
Earnings7564WORKMAN CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the fiscal year ended March 2025, operating revenue increased 3.2% year on year and operating profit increased 5.4%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. The company expects higher revenue and profit in the fiscal year ending March 2026, and the annual dividend forecast was raised from ¥68 to ¥73, compared with the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales136,933Millions of yenYear on year +3.2%Progress 93.1%
Operating profit24,394Millions of yenYear on year +5.4%Progress 93.8%
Ordinary income24,904Millions of yenYear on year +5.2%Progress 93.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent16,892Millions of yenYear on year +5.7%Progress 93.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share206円99銭
Operating Margin17.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets162,231Millions of yen
of which net assets 135,302 Millions of yenEquity ratio 83.4%vs. prior year-end -1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+24,793
Investment-29,929
Financials-5,669
Net change-10,805

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period37,381 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales147,152 Millions of yen (YoY +7.5%)
Operating profit26,005 Millions of yen (YoY +6.6%)
Ordinary income26,760 Millions of yen (YoY +7.5%)
Net income18,100 Millions of yen (YoY +7.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥68 → ¥73(+7.4%)
Payout ratio35.3%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

商品・販売・出店を三位一体で進めた客層拡大、価格戦略の見直しと専売商品の開発、季節商品の販売効率向上、既存店の活性化、新業態・店舗網の拡大。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss6百万円(対象資産の記載なし)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 2 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 10 Millions of yen, Impairment Losses 6 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization2,704 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End81,846,816
Treasury Shares at Period-End236,661
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales136,933 Millions of yen (YoY +3.2%)
Operating profit24,394 Millions of yen (YoY +5.4%)
Ordinary income24,904 Millions of yen (YoY +5.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent16,892 Millions of yen (YoY +5.7%)
Net income per share206円99銭
Operating Margin17.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 83.4% / End of previous period 84.5%
Total assets162,231 Millions of yen
Net assets135,302 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities24,793 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-29,929 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-5,669 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period37,381 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 147,152 Millions of yen (YoY +7.5%) / Operating profit 26,005 Millions of yen (YoY +6.6%) / Ordinary income 26,760 Millions of yen (YoY +7.5%) / Net income 18,100 Millions of yen (YoY +7.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥68 → ¥73(+7.4%)
Payout ratio35.3%
Depreciation and amortization2,704 Millions of yen
Impairment loss6百万円(対象資産の記載なし)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 2 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 10 Millions of yen, Impairment Losses 6 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End81,846,816
Treasury Shares at Period-End236,661
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance商品・販売・出店を三位一体で進めた客層拡大、価格戦略の見直しと専売商品の開発、季節商品の販売効率向上、既存店の活性化、新業態・店舗網の拡大。
Items this document does not state (7)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

商品・販売・出店を一体化して客層拡大を進め、価格戦略の見直し、専売商品の開発、季節商品の販売効率向上、既存店の活性化、ワークマンカラーズなどの店舗網拡大に取り組んだため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | WORKMAN CO.,LTD. (7564) timely disclosure | Komori