Worth reading
76Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sectionsDirection
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
20674
¥ millionWording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Presentation materials for financial results2025年3月期 第3四半期8 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥148,214 million+4.8%チェーン全店売上高
Operating profit¥20,674 million-0.0%
Ordinary income¥21,037 million-0.2%
Net income¥13,018 million-0.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥20,152 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Chainwide sales
¥183,980 million
Operating revenue
¥138,564 million
Operating profit
¥23,632 million
Ordinary income
¥24,167 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥16,325 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Chainwide sales80.6%
Operating revenue77.7%
Operating profit87.5%
Ordinary income87.0%
Net income for the current fiscal year79.7%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
3Qまでは概ね計画線で進捗Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Income from franchisees+9億99百万円
- Gross profit from company-operated stores+8億13百万円
- 海外仕入に係る利益+2億65百万円
- Inventory valuation loss+7億8百万円
- Personnel expenses+292百万円
- Selling Expenses+¥122 million
- Freight costs+¥144 million
- Rent+¥298 million
- Supplies expense+¥148 million
- Outsourcing expenses+544百万円
- Depreciation+181百万円
- Other SG&A expenses+¥198 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
- FY2025通期想定為替レート145.5円(SPOT 160円想定)
- FY2025第4四半期為替予約割合約90%
- FY2025第4四半期平均予約レート約147円
New initiatives
- 一般向け業態をWorkman Colorsに統合
- Workman Colorsの出店加速
- WORKMAN PlusⅡの出店拡大
- #ワークマン女子からWorkman Colorsへの改装転換
- 各業態の専売商品の開発
- テーマを明確にした小規模展示会の開催
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Existing-store revenueYear on year against the same period last year+1.5%
- Chainwide customer trafficYear on year against the same period last year+3.2%
- Private-label product sales¥101,145 millionYear on year against the same period last year+5.8%
- フランチャイズ比率93.4 %Year on year against the same period last yearDown 0.8 percentage points year on year
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
- Customer countAll chain stores前年同期比+3.2%Existing stores前年同期比△0.3%
- Average spend per customerAll chain stores3,081円(+1.6%)Existing stores3,084円(+1.8%)
- Average Price per ItemAll chain stores1,241円(+2.6%)Existing stores1,236円(+2.3%)
- Number of items purchasedAll chain stores2.47点(△0.8%)Existing stores2.49点(△0.4%)
Number of stores and locations
End of period1,037店舗(2024年12月末)
Store openings during the period新規出店31店舗、S&B12店舗、改装71店舗
Store closures during the period5 locations
Number of employees
期中平均従業員数は前年同期比+34名| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | 2025年3月期 第3四半期 |
| Net Sales | 148,214 百万円(チェーン全店売上高) (YoY +4.8%) |
| Operating profit | ¥20,674 million (YoY -0.0%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥21,037 million (YoY -0.2%) |
| Net income | ¥13,018 million (YoY -0.5%) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥20,152 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Chainwide sales ¥183,980 million / Operating revenue ¥138,564 million / Operating profit ¥23,632 million / Ordinary income ¥24,167 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥16,325 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Chainwide sales 80.6% / Operating revenue 77.7% / Operating profit 87.5% / Ordinary income 87.0% / Net income for the current fiscal year 79.7% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | 3Qまでは概ね計画線で進捗 |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Income from franchisees / Amount +9億99百万円, Factors Gross profit from company-operated stores / Amount +8億13百万円, Factors 海外仕入に係る利益 / Amount +2億65百万円, Factors Inventory valuation loss / Amount +7億8百万円, Factors Personnel expenses / Amount +292百万円, Factors Selling Expenses / Amount +¥122 million, Factors Freight costs / Amount +¥144 million, Factors Rent / Amount +¥298 million, Factors Supplies expense / Amount +¥148 million, Factors Outsourcing expenses / Amount +544百万円, Factors Depreciation / Amount +181百万円, Factors Other SG&A expenses / Amount +¥198 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Existing-store revenue / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year 1.5 % year on year, Indicator name Chainwide customer traffic / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year 3.2 % year on year, Indicator name Private-label product sales / Value ¥101,145 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥5.8 million, Indicator name フランチャイズ比率 / Value 93.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Down 0.8 percentage points year on year |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Indicator name Customer count / All chain stores 前年同期比+3.2% / Existing stores 前年同期比△0.3%, Indicator name Average spend per customer / All chain stores 3,081円(+1.6%) / Existing stores 3,084円(+1.8%), Indicator name Average Price per Item / All chain stores 1,241円(+2.6%) / Existing stores 1,236円(+2.3%), Indicator name Number of items purchased / All chain stores 2.47点(△0.8%) / Existing stores 2.49点(△0.4%) |
| Number of stores and locations | End of period 1,037店舗(2024年12月末) / Store openings during the period 新規出店31店舗、S&B12店舗、改装71店舗 / Store closures during the period 5 locations |
| Number of employees | 期中平均従業員数は前年同期比+34名 |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Item FY2025通期想定為替レート / Value 145.5円(SPOT 160円想定), Item FY2025第4四半期為替予約割合 / Value 約90%, Item FY2025第4四半期平均予約レート / Value 約147円 |
| New initiatives | 一般向け業態をWorkman Colorsに統合, Workman Colorsの出店加速, WORKMAN PlusⅡの出店拡大, #ワークマン女子からWorkman Colorsへの改装転換, 各業態の専売商品の開発, テーマを明確にした小規模展示会の開催 |
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterSegment resultsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.10月の高温で売上が計画を大幅に下回ったが、11月・12月に売上が伸長した。価格政策の見直しで海外仕入利益が増加した一方、商品評価損や人件費、業務委託料、店舗数増加に伴う地代家賃などの販管費が増加した。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.