Komori
Financial results presentation7564WORKMAN CO.,LTD.Retail

Supplementary Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025

For the six months ended September 2024, chain-wide sales and operating gross revenue increased, while net sales declined 0.9% year on year and operating profit declined 0.5%. In the second quarter alone, net sales, operating gross revenue, ordinary profit and net income were also below the prior-year levels.

Worth reading
30Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-0.5
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings report2025年3月期 第2四半期2 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥47,175 million+99.1%
Operating profit¥11,927 million+99.5%
Ordinary income¥12,179 million+99.3%
Net income¥7,530 million+99.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥12,845 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate36.0%(チェーン全店の店舗荒利益率)
Year-on-year change (points)0.0 percentage points
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥20,259 million+91.0%
Operating revenue
¥28,745 million+95.0%
Operating profit
¥4,893 million+100.3%
Ordinary income
¥4,990 million+99.9%
Net income
¥3,020 million+99.4%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥101,192 million
Operating revenue
¥138,564 million
Operating profit
¥23,632 million
Ordinary income
¥24,167 million
Net income
¥16,325 million
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Chainwide sales¥91,209 million
    Year on year against the same period last year105.4%
  • Existing-store revenue102.2%
  • Private-label sales ratio64.1%
    Year on year against the same period last year前年同期63.9%
  • Franchise ratio94.0%
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End1,021
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period Covered2025年3月期 第2四半期
Net Sales¥47,175 million (YoY +99.1%)
Operating profit¥11,927 million (YoY +99.5%)
Ordinary income¥12,179 million (YoY +99.3%)
Net income¥7,530 million (YoY +99.0%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 36.0%(チェーン全店の店舗荒利益率) / Year-on-year change (points) 0.0 percentage points
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥12,845 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥20,259 million (YoY +91.0%) / Operating revenue ¥28,745 million (YoY +95.0%) / Operating profit ¥4,893 million (YoY +100.3%) / Ordinary income ¥4,990 million (YoY +99.9%) / Net income ¥3,020 million (YoY +99.4%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥101,192 million / Operating revenue ¥138,564 million / Operating profit ¥23,632 million / Ordinary income ¥24,167 million / Net income ¥16,325 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Chainwide sales / Value ¥91,209 million / Year on year against the same period last year 105.4%, Indicator name Existing-store revenue / Value 102.2% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Private-label sales ratio / Value 64.1% / Year on year against the same period last year 前年同期63.9%, Indicator name Franchise ratio / Value 94.0% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsNumber of Stores at Period-End 1,021 / Stores opened during the period Not disclosed / Stores closed during the period Not disclosed
Items this document does not state (19)
Operating profit marginProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

業績の増減理由を文章で説明した記載はない。数値として、加盟店向け商品供給売上高が前年同期比95.1%、販管費が108.7%と示されている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 | WORKMAN CO.,LTD. (7564) timely disclosure | Komori