Komori
Presentation materials on financial results7564WORKMAN CO.,LTD.Retail

Materials for the Briefing on Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025

For the six months ended September 2024, chain-wide sales and operating gross profit exceeded the prior-year levels and the plan. Operating profit, ordinary profit and interim net income were below the prior-year levels, but all exceeded the plan.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
64
百万円(営業利益の前年同期差、減少)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials on financial results2025年3月期 第2四半期8 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥65,795 million+0.3%
Operating profit¥11,927 million-0.5%
Ordinary income¥12,179 million-0.7%
Net income¥7,530 million-1.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥12,845 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Chainwide sales
¥183,980 million
Operating revenue
¥138,564 million
Operating profit
¥23,632 million
Ordinary income
¥24,167 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥16,325 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Chainwide sales49.6%
Operating revenue47.5%
Operating profit50.5%
Ordinary income50.4%
Net income for the current fiscal year46.1%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
2Qまでは計画を上回る進捗
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Gross operating profit加盟店からの収入 +643百万円、自営店荒利益 +528百万円、海外仕入に係る利益 △202百万円
Selling, general and administrative expenses人件費 +184百万円、販売費 △15百万円、旅費交通費 +19百万円、運賃 +57百万円、地代家賃 +192百万円、消耗品費 +43百万円、業務委託料 +330百万円、減価償却費 +119百万円、その他 +100百万円
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Assumed full-year exchange rate1ドル=145.50円(YoY +9.22円)
下期為替予約約90%、平均レート約145.19円
スポット想定¥160.00
New initiatives
  • #ワークマン女子の出店加速
  • 機能性を可視化する『機能格付け』の開始
  • #ワークマン女子専売商品の拡充
  • 専売商品比率を2025年AWに60%まで引き上げる計画
  • 初期プラス店およびワークマン店舗のリニューアル改装
  • トレッキングコーナーの設置
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Existing-store revenue2.2 Year on year %
  • Customer traffic (existing stores)0.4 Year on year %
  • Average spend per customer (existing stores)¥2,991
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.8%
  • 点単価(既存店)¥1,182
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.6%
  • Items purchased (existing stores)2.53 items
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.1%
  • Private-label product sales¥58,442 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+5.9%
  • Private-label sales ratio64.1 %
  • フランチャイズ比率94 %
    Year on year against the same period last year前期末比 △0.2ポイント
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of Customersチェーン全店 +3.9%、既存店 +0.4%
Average Spend per Customerチェーン全店 2,982円(+1.5%)、既存店 2,991円(+1.8%)
Average Price per Itemチェーン全店 1,183円(+1.8%)、既存店 1,182円(+1.6%)
Number of items purchasedチェーン全店 2.52点(△0.4%)、既存店 2.53点(+0.1%)
Number of stores and locations
End of period1,021 Location
During the period新規出店13店、SC出店9店、ロードサイド出店4店、改装6店、閉店3店。前期末比+10店
Number of employees
期中平均従業員数は前年同期比+30名
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials on financial results
Fiscal Period Covered2025年3月期 第2四半期
Net Sales¥65,795 million (YoY +0.3%)
Operating profit¥11,927 million (YoY -0.5%)
Ordinary income¥12,179 million (YoY -0.7%)
Net income¥7,530 million (YoY -1.0%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥12,845 million
Full-year earnings forecastChainwide sales ¥183,980 million / Operating revenue ¥138,564 million / Operating profit ¥23,632 million / Ordinary income ¥24,167 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥16,325 million
Progress against full-year forecastChainwide sales 49.6% / Operating revenue 47.5% / Operating profit 50.5% / Ordinary income 50.4% / Net income for the current fiscal year 46.1%
Self-assessment against the plan2Qまでは計画を上回る進捗
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeGross operating profit 加盟店からの収入 +643百万円、自営店荒利益 +528百万円、海外仕入に係る利益 △202百万円 / Selling, general and administrative expenses 人件費 +184百万円、販売費 △15百万円、旅費交通費 +19百万円、運賃 +57百万円、地代家賃 +192百万円、消耗品費 +43百万円、業務委託料 +330百万円、減価償却費 +119百万円、その他 +100百万円
Key KPIsIndicator name Existing-store revenue / Value 2.2 Year on year (%), Indicator name Customer traffic (existing stores) / Value 0.4 Year on year (%), Indicator name Average spend per customer (existing stores) / Value ¥2,991 / Year on year against the same period last year ¥1.8, Indicator name 点単価(既存店) / Value ¥1,182 / Year on year against the same period last year ¥1.6, Indicator name Items purchased (existing stores) / Value 2.53 items / Year on year against the same period last year 0.1 items, Indicator name Private-label product sales / Value ¥58,442 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥5.9 million, Indicator name Private-label sales ratio / Value 64.1 %, Indicator name フランチャイズ比率 / Value 94 % / Year on year against the same period last year 前期末比 △0.2ポイント
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of Customers チェーン全店 +3.9%、既存店 +0.4% / Average Spend per Customer チェーン全店 2,982円(+1.5%)、既存店 2,991円(+1.8%) / Average Price per Item チェーン全店 1,183円(+1.8%)、既存店 1,182円(+1.6%) / Number of items purchased チェーン全店 2.52点(△0.4%)、既存店 2.53点(+0.1%)
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 1,021 Location / During the period 新規出店13店、SC出店9店、ロードサイド出店4店、改装6店、閉店3店。前期末比+10店
Number of employees期中平均従業員数は前年同期比+30名
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAssumed full-year exchange rate 1ドル=145.50円(YoY +9.22円) / 下期為替予約 約90%、平均レート約145.19円 / スポット想定 ¥160.00
New initiatives#ワークマン女子の出店加速, 機能性を可視化する『機能格付け』の開始, #ワークマン女子専売商品の拡充, 専売商品比率を2025年AWに60%まで引き上げる計画, 初期プラス店およびワークマン店舗のリニューアル改装, トレッキングコーナーの設置
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterSegment resultsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

猛暑により夏物商品や雨関連商品が好調で、既存店売上が伸長した。利益面では、円安や取引高減少の影響を価格見直し・商品改廃で緩和した一方、人件費、地代家賃、業務委託料、減価償却費などの販管費が増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the Briefing on Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 | WORKMAN CO.,LTD. (7564) timely disclosure | Komori