Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 October 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
The fashion business reported lower sales and earnings due to the effects of store closures following contract expirations, the integration and consolidation of nearby stores, the withdrawal from unprofitable stores, cost reductions and upfront investment in new business formats. The food service business performed well on various promotional campaigns and limited-time menus, while the education business reported higher sales due to the stabilization of developmental support services. Net income increased due to the recognition of gains on the sale of investment securities and fixed assets.
Description of significant events and conditions is provided. Although the company states that events or conditions exist that raise substantial doubt about its ability to continue as a going concern, citing operating losses and ordinary losses for 6 consecutive periods and breaches of financial covenants, it has determined that no significant uncertainty exists because it expects to receive continued support from financial institutions.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 October 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥30,255 million (YoY -6.3%) |
| Operating profit | ¥940 million (YoY -40.6%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,170 million (YoY -33.6%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥3,198 million (YoY +96.2%) |
| Net income per share | ¥94.91 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 43.3 / End of previous period 39.3 |
| Total assets | ¥40,866 million |
| Net assets | ¥17,678 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥2,119 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥3,611 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-4,021 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥4,930 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥55,240 million (YoY -0.4%) / Operating profit ¥423 million / Ordinary income ¥621 million / Net income ¥1,585 million |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥10 → ¥10(0.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Fashion ¥28,626 million (YoY -6.8%), Food service ¥1,100 million (YoY +1.6%), Education ¥528 million (YoY +6.7%) |
| Segment profit | Fashion ¥909 million, Food service ¥30 million, Education △0 |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥264 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥381 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥672 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥2,626 million, Other ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4 million, Impairment Losses ¥381 million, Other ¥53 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Description of significant events and conditions is provided. Although the company states that events or conditions exist that raise substantial doubt about its ability to continue as a going concern, citing operating losses and ordinary losses for 6 consecutive periods and breaches of financial covenants, it has determined that no significant uncertainty exists because it expects to receive continued support from financial institutions. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 35,322,490 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 1,536,172 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The fashion business reported lower sales and earnings due to the effects of store closures following contract expirations, the integration and consolidation of nearby stores, the withdrawal from unprofitable stores, cost reductions and upfront investment in new business formats. The food service business performed well on various promotional campaigns and limited-time menus, while the education business reported higher sales due to the stabilization of developmental support services. Net income increased due to the recognition of gains on the sale of investment securities and fixed assets. |
Items this document does not state (6)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In the fashion business, lower sales following store closures, higher miscellaneous expenses and upfront investment in new business formats weighed on results. In the food service business, various promotional campaigns and limited-time menus contributed to sales, while in the education business, the stabilization of developmental support services contributed to sales. The increase in net income was attributable, among other factors, to the recognition of a ¥2,626 million gain on the sale of investment securities and a ¥672 million gain on the sale of fixed assets.