Komori
Earnings7487OZU CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Notice Regarding the Financial Results of the Parent Company

The financial results for the fiscal year ended May 2026 of the parent company, 小津商店 Co., Ltd., were finalized and the financial statements were disclosed. Operating revenue and operating profit increased, while ordinary profit and net income decreased.

Worth reading
28Immaterial
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 June 2025 to 31 May 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)
Net Sales898,893thousand yen
Operating profit42,780thousand yen
Ordinary income109,549thousand yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent79,414thousand yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Operating Margin4.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,793,077thousand yen
of which net assets 4,567,284 thousand yen

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 1,002 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization31,068 thousand yen
Issued Shares at Period-End797,758 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 June 2025 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales898,893 thousand yen
Operating profit42,780 thousand yen
Ordinary income109,549 thousand yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent79,414 thousand yen
Operating Margin4.8%
Total assets6,793,077 thousand yen
Net assets4,567,284 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization31,068 thousand yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 1,002 thousand yen
Issued Shares at Period-End797,758 Shares
Items this document does not state (25)
Accounting standardsNet income per shareEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossDisclosure regarding the going concern assumptionChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingTreasury Shares at Period-EndFactors Behind Changes in Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company has not provided an explanation for the reasons behind the increases and decreases in performance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Financial Results of the Parent Company | OZU CORPORATION (7487) timely disclosure | Komori