Komori
Earnings7487OZU CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

Revenue and profit increased for the cumulative third quarter, with profit attributable to owners of the parent rising 32.3% year on year. Based on recent performance trends, the full-year forecasts for operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit were increased, while the revenue forecast was left unchanged.

Worth reading
39Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
40
¥ million (increase in operating income forecast)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 June 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,085,521¥ thousandYear on year +3.8%
Operating profit526,689¥ thousand
Ordinary income717,675¥ thousandYear on year +21.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent503,986¥ thousandYear on year +32.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets26,376,924¥ thousand
of which net assets 19,613,762 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Segment revenueNonwoven fabrics ¥7,881,324 thousand (YoY +3.9%), Other ¥204,196 thousand (YoY +1.5%)
Segment profitNonwoven fabrics ¥462,628 thousand (YoY +15.1%), Other ¥62,304 thousand (YoY +14.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,500 million
Operating profit¥450 million
Ordinary income¥670 million
Net income¥430 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥10,500 million → ¥10,500 million / Operating profit ¥410 million → ¥450 million(+9.8%) / Ordinary income ¥570 million → ¥670 million(+17.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥370 million → ¥430 million(+16.2%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales of AI-related products, pharmaceutical-related products, optical-related products, domestic cosmetic and wet products, environmentally oriented products, antibacterial wet products and eyeglass cleaners remained firm. 株式会社ディプロ worked to reduce costs and expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥25 thousand, Subsidy Income ¥371 thousand, Insurance proceeds received ¥3,050 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,291 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥266,792 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 June 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥8,085,521 thousand (YoY +3.8%)
Operating profit¥526,689 thousand
Ordinary income¥717,675 thousand (YoY +21.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥503,986 thousand (YoY +32.3%)
Total assets¥26,376,924 thousand
Net assets¥19,613,762 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,500 million / Operating profit ¥450 million / Ordinary income ¥670 million / Net income ¥430 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥10,500 million → ¥10,500 million / Operating profit ¥410 million → ¥450 million(+9.8%) / Ordinary income ¥570 million → ¥670 million(+17.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥370 million → ¥430 million(+16.2%)
Segment revenueNonwoven fabrics ¥7,881,324 thousand (YoY +3.9%), Other ¥204,196 thousand (YoY +1.5%)
Segment profitNonwoven fabrics ¥462,628 thousand (YoY +15.1%), Other ¥62,304 thousand (YoY +14.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥266,792 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥25 thousand, Subsidy Income ¥371 thousand, Insurance proceeds received ¥3,050 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,291 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales of AI-related products, pharmaceutical-related products, optical-related products, domestic cosmetic and wet products, environmentally oriented products, antibacterial wet products and eyeglass cleaners remained firm. 株式会社ディプロ worked to reduce costs and expenses.
Items this document does not state (19)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Based on recent performance trends.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | OZU CORPORATION (7487) timely disclosure | Komori