Komori
Earnings7459MEDIPAL HOLDINGS CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

First-quarter net sales increased 4.7% year on year, while operating income decreased 4.7% and ordinary income decreased 1.7%. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 42.3% due to gains on sales of investment securities and other factors. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.7
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales989,503¥ millionYear on year +4.7%Progress 25.1%
Operating profit13,386¥ millionYear on year -4.7%Progress 25.0%
Ordinary income17,919¥ millionYear on year -1.7%Progress 26.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent13,646¥ millionYear on year +42.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share66.67
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,937,423¥ million
of which net assets 791,716 ¥ millionEquity ratio 33.5%vs. prior year-end -0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueWholesale business for prescription pharmaceuticals and other products ¥630,556 million (YoY +5.1%), Wholesale business for cosmetics, daily necessities and over-the-counter pharmaceuticals ¥326,927 million (YoY +3.4%), Related businesses, including wholesale of veterinary pharmaceuticals and food-processing raw materials ¥33,094 million (YoY +9.9%)
Segment profitWholesale business for prescription pharmaceuticals and other products ¥6,303 million (YoY +13.9%), Wholesale business for cosmetics, daily necessities and over-the-counter pharmaceuticals ¥6,134 million (YoY -19.5%), Related businesses, including wholesale of veterinary pharmaceuticals and food-processing raw materials ¥1,071 million (YoY +39.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,944,000 million (YoY +3.3%)
Operating profit¥53,500 million (YoY +0.6%)
Ordinary income¥67,500 million (YoY -10.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥43,000 million (YoY +1.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast66 yen and sen → 88 yen and sen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

All business segments reported higher sales. The wholesale of prescription pharmaceuticals and related products business recorded higher sales and income due to increased demand, stronger sales, and higher sales through dispensing pharmacies. The wholesale of cosmetics, daily necessities and related products business recorded higher sales due to higher selling prices, but lower income due to increases in rebates and center fees, personnel expenses and logistics expenses. The wholesale of veterinary pharmaceuticals and food-processing raw materials, and related businesses segment recorded higher sales and income following the consolidation of シグニ. At the company-wide level, net income increased due to gains on sales of investment securities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe tender offer for PALTAC shares ended on 7 July 2026, and a ¥162.7 billion bridge loan was drawn on 13 July 2026 to fund the tender offer.
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥148 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥6,061 million, Other ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥19 million, Impairment Losses ¥0 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥410 million, Other ¥1 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,518 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End215,975,042
Treasury Shares at Period-End11,276,654
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥989,503 million (YoY +4.7%)
Operating profit¥13,386 million (YoY -4.7%)
Ordinary income¥17,919 million (YoY -1.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥13,646 million (YoY +42.3%)
Net income per share66.67
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 33.5 / End of previous period 33.9
Total assets¥1,937,423 million
Net assets¥791,716 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,944,000 million (YoY +3.3%) / Operating profit ¥53,500 million (YoY +0.6%) / Ordinary income ¥67,500 million (YoY -10.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥43,000 million (YoY +1.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast66 yen and sen → 88 yen and sen
Segment revenueWholesale business for prescription pharmaceuticals and other products ¥630,556 million (YoY +5.1%), Wholesale business for cosmetics, daily necessities and over-the-counter pharmaceuticals ¥326,927 million (YoY +3.4%), Related businesses, including wholesale of veterinary pharmaceuticals and food-processing raw materials ¥33,094 million (YoY +9.9%)
Segment profitWholesale business for prescription pharmaceuticals and other products ¥6,303 million (YoY +13.9%), Wholesale business for cosmetics, daily necessities and over-the-counter pharmaceuticals ¥6,134 million (YoY -19.5%), Related businesses, including wholesale of veterinary pharmaceuticals and food-processing raw materials ¥1,071 million (YoY +39.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥4,518 million
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥148 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥6,061 million, Other ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥19 million, Impairment Losses ¥0 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥410 million, Other ¥1 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe tender offer for PALTAC shares ended on 7 July 2026, and a ¥162.7 billion bridge loan was drawn on 13 July 2026 to fund the tender offer.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End215,975,042
Treasury Shares at Period-End11,276,654
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAll business segments reported higher sales. The wholesale of prescription pharmaceuticals and related products business recorded higher sales and income due to increased demand, stronger sales, and higher sales through dispensing pharmacies. The wholesale of cosmetics, daily necessities and related products business recorded higher sales due to higher selling prices, but lower income due to increases in rebates and center fees, personnel expenses and logistics expenses. The wholesale of veterinary pharmaceuticals and food-processing raw materials, and related businesses segment recorded higher sales and income following the consolidation of シグニ. At the company-wide level, net income increased due to gains on sales of investment securities.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to higher demand for products covered by the innovative new drug pricing maintenance system, stronger sales of growth products, higher sales through dispensing pharmacies, the acquisition of new billing arrangements, and an expanded range of products handled. Operating income decreased due to changes in the product mix, higher rebates and center fees paid to customers, and increases in personnel and logistics expenses. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased as extraordinary income and losses improved, mainly due to gains on sales of investment securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | MEDIPAL HOLDINGS CORPORATION (7459) timely disclosure | Komori