Komori
Results7459MEDIPAL HOLDINGS CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the six-month interim period of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 3.8% year on year, while operating profit and ordinary profit declined. Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent increased. Full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
761
¥ million (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 April 2026–30 September 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,969,620¥ millionYear on year +3.8%Progress 49.9%
Operating profit24,321¥ millionYear on year -3.0%Progress 45.5%
Ordinary income32,665¥ millionYear on year -4.7%Progress 48.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent23,027¥ millionYear on year +4.2%Progress 43.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥112.49
Operating Margin1.23%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,972,088¥ million
of which net assets 616,409 ¥ millionEquity ratio 31.2%vs. prior year-end -2.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+33,097
Investment-24,737
Financials-28,214
Net change-19,854

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥266,684 million
Segment revenueWholesale business for prescription pharmaceuticals and other products ¥1,272,459 million (YoY +4.7%), Wholesale business for cosmetics, daily necessities and over-the-counter pharmaceuticals ¥634,749 million (YoY +1.5%), Related businesses, including wholesale of veterinary pharmaceuticals and food-processing raw materials ¥64,498 million (YoY +10.0%)
Segment profitWholesale business for prescription pharmaceuticals and other products ¥12,582 million (YoY +30.1%), Wholesale business for cosmetics, daily necessities and over-the-counter pharmaceuticals ¥11,026 million (YoY -20.6%), Related businesses, including wholesale of veterinary pharmaceuticals and food-processing raw materials ¥1,910 million (YoY +41.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,944,000 million (YoY +3.3%)
Operating profit¥53,500 million (YoY +0.6%)
Ordinary income¥67,500 million (YoY -10.9%)
Net income¥53,000 million (YoY +24.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥66 → ¥88
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to higher demand for products covered by the innovative new drug price maintenance system, the inclusion of the RS virus vaccine in the routine vaccination program, stronger sales of new products and other offerings, recommended sales of generic drugs, heightened health awareness and the recovery in demand for going out, higher unit prices, and the inclusion of シグニ as a newly consolidated subsidiary. Operating profit declined due to changes in the product mix, higher rebates and center fees, rising personnel, energy and delivery costs, external warehouse rental costs, and consulting expenses related to the tender offer for PALTAC shares. Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to the higher ownership interest in PALTAC.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noneそれ以外の変更 None見積りの変更 None修正再表示 None
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAcquisition and cancellation of treasury shares. At a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 23 October 2026, the Company resolved to acquire up to 4,000,000 common shares for a maximum of ¥10 billion from 6 November 2026 through 31 March 2027, and to cancel all shares acquired.
Impairment loss¥45 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥148 million, Gain on sales of investment securities ¥6,242 million, Other ¥25 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥389 million, Impairment loss ¥45 million, Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥427 million, Other ¥67 million
Depreciation and amortization¥9,011 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors, securities analysts and news organizations
Issued Shares at Period-End215,975,042 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End11,276,811 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026–30 September 2026
Net Sales¥1,969,620 million (YoY +3.8%)
Operating profit¥24,321 million (YoY -3.0%)
Ordinary income¥32,665 million (YoY -4.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥23,027 million (YoY +4.2%)
Net income per share¥112.49
Operating Margin1.23%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 31.2% / End of previous period 33.9%
Total assets¥1,972,088 million
Net assets¥616,409 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥33,097 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-24,737 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-28,214 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥266,684 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,944,000 million (YoY +3.3%) / Operating profit ¥53,500 million (YoY +0.6%) / Ordinary income ¥67,500 million (YoY -10.9%) / Net income ¥53,000 million (YoY +24.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥66 → ¥88
Segment revenueWholesale business for prescription pharmaceuticals and other products ¥1,272,459 million (YoY +4.7%), Wholesale business for cosmetics, daily necessities and over-the-counter pharmaceuticals ¥634,749 million (YoY +1.5%), Related businesses, including wholesale of veterinary pharmaceuticals and food-processing raw materials ¥64,498 million (YoY +10.0%)
Segment profitWholesale business for prescription pharmaceuticals and other products ¥12,582 million (YoY +30.1%), Wholesale business for cosmetics, daily necessities and over-the-counter pharmaceuticals ¥11,026 million (YoY -20.6%), Related businesses, including wholesale of veterinary pharmaceuticals and food-processing raw materials ¥1,910 million (YoY +41.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥9,011 million
Impairment loss¥45 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥148 million, Gain on sales of investment securities ¥6,242 million, Other ¥25 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥389 million, Impairment loss ¥45 million, Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥427 million, Other ¥67 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards None / Other changes None / Change in accounting estimate None / Restatement None
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAcquisition and cancellation of treasury shares. At a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 23 October 2026, the Company resolved to acquire up to 4,000,000 common shares for a maximum of ¥10 billion from 6 November 2026 through 31 March 2027, and to cancel all shares acquired.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors, securities analysts and news organizations
Issued Shares at Period-End215,975,042 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End11,276,811 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to higher demand for products covered by the innovative new drug price maintenance system, the inclusion of the RS virus vaccine in the routine vaccination program, stronger sales of new products and other offerings, recommended sales of generic drugs, heightened health awareness and the recovery in demand for going out, higher unit prices, and the inclusion of シグニ as a newly consolidated subsidiary. Operating profit declined due to changes in the product mix, higher rebates and center fees, rising personnel, energy and delivery costs, external warehouse rental costs, and consulting expenses related to the tender offer for PALTAC shares. Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to the higher ownership interest in PALTAC.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to higher demand for products covered by the wholesale pharmaceuticals business, the inclusion of the RS virus vaccine in the routine vaccination program, and stronger sales of new products and generic drugs. Operating profit declined due to changes in the product mix, higher rebates and center fees paid to customers, rising personnel, energy and delivery costs, and consulting expenses related to the tender offer for PALTAC shares. The increase in the ownership interest in PALTAC contributed to the increase in interim net income attributable to owners of the parent.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.