Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
The Electronic Components business reported lower revenue due to sluggish demand, particularly for automotive-related products, and customer inventory adjustments. The Electronic and Electrical Equipment business reported lower revenue due to reduced demand for equipment related to PCBs and power devices. The Chemicals business reported higher revenue due to increased overseas shipments of cosmetic bases and other factors.
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥181,178 million (YoY -1.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥6,080 million (YoY -23.2%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥5,579 million (YoY -23.8%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥5,009 million (YoY -2.4%) |
| Net income per share | ¥266.14 |
| Operating Margin | 3.4% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 41.4% / End of previous period 50.3% |
| Total assets | ¥164,968 million |
| Net assets | ¥69,670 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥10,273 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-17,533 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥10,017 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥18,749 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥225,000 million (YoY +24.2%) / Operating profit ¥8,800 million (YoY +44.7%) / Ordinary income ¥7,500 million (YoY +34.4%) / Net income ¥5,700 million (YoY +13.8%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥200 → ¥220(+10.0%) |
| Payout ratio | Actual results for the current fiscal year 75.1% / Next-year forecast 72.7% |
| Shareholder Return Policy | A payout ratio of approximately 70%, with a dividend-on-equity (DOE) floor of 5% |
| Segment revenue | Electronic Components Business ¥140,274 million (YoY -1.9%), Electronic and Electrical Equipment Business ¥25,300 million (YoY -7.1%), Chemicals Business ¥11,156 million (YoY +3.4%), Other Businesses ¥4,853 million (YoY +89.5%) |
| Segment profit | Electronic Components Business ¥3,933 million (YoY -24.9%), Electronic and Electrical Equipment Business ¥2,083 million (YoY -16.6%), Chemicals Business ¥625 million, Other Businesses ¥-705 million |
| Regional sales | Current fiscal year ¥111,391 million, ¥31,980 million, ¥31,679 million, ¥6,128 million / Previous period ¥111,865 million, ¥33,376 million, ¥31,769 million, ¥6,121 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥1,376 million |
| Impairment loss | No applicable matters. |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥9 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥2,189 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥2 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 2 / Company name Rabyte Pte. Ltd., Rabyte Edge Pvt. Ltd / Excluded Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 21,137,213 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 2,310,823 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The Electronic Components business reported lower revenue due to sluggish demand, particularly for automotive-related products, and customer inventory adjustments. The Electronic and Electrical Equipment business reported lower revenue due to reduced demand for equipment related to PCBs and power devices. The Chemicals business reported higher revenue due to increased overseas shipments of cosmetic bases and other factors. |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In the Electronic Components business, sales declined due to sluggish demand for automotive-related products and customer inventory adjustments. In the Electronic and Electrical Equipment business, sales declined due to lower demand for equipment related to PCBs and power devices. Selling, general and administrative expenses also increased 10.2%. For the next fiscal year, the Company expects demand related to generative AI, a recovery in demand for automotive and industrial equipment, collaboration with newly consolidated subsidiaries, and the development of new products and services.