Komori
Earnings7433Hakuto Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Cumulative revenue for the first 3 quarters was below the same period of the previous year, while operating profit and ordinary profit also declined significantly. The full-year forecasts and dividend forecast remain unchanged from the most recently published figures.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-17.4
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales136,027Millions of yenYear on year -3.4%Progress 73.1%
Operating profit5,290Millions of yenYear on year -17.4%Progress 88.2%
Ordinary income4,811Millions of yenYear on year -21.6%Progress 84.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,235Millions of yenYear on year -1.2%Progress 86.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share225円02銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets138,999Millions of yen
of which net assets 67,755 Millions of yenEquity ratio 48.7%vs. prior year-end -1.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,844
Investment+233
Financials-1,676
Net change+2,401

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period18,350 Millions of yen
Segment revenueElectronic Components Business 106,103 Millions of yen (YoY -5.1%), Electronic and Electrical Equipment Business 18,513 Millions of yen (YoY -7.9%), Chemicals Business 8,446 Millions of yen (YoY +6.2%), Other Businesses 3,267 Millions of yen (YoY +139.3%)
Segment profitElectronic Components Business 3,663 Millions of yen (YoY -21.8%), Electronic and Electrical Equipment Business 1,661 Millions of yen (YoY -16.8%), Chemicals Business 495 Millions of yen, Other Businesses -649 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales186,000 Millions of yen (YoY +1.6%)
Operating profit6,000 Millions of yen (YoY -24.2%)
Ordinary income5,700 Millions of yen (YoY -22.2%)
Net income4,900 Millions of yen (YoY -4.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥260 → ¥200(-23.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

電子部品事業は車載関連を中心に販売低迷や顧客の在庫調整が継続し減収、電子・電気機器事業は半導体関連およびPCB向けの設備投資停滞により減収、ケミカル事業は化粧品基剤の海外向け出荷増加などにより増収。営業利益は販売減少に伴う利益額の減少、為替影響、販売費及び一般管理費の増加により減益。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of newly added company HAKUTO INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED(新規設立だが連結範囲から除外) / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Impairment loss当第3四半期連結累計期間は該当事項はありません
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on Sale of Fixed Assets 4 Millions of yen, Gain on Sale of Investment Securities 1,373 Millions of yen, Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 1 Millions of yen, Valuation Losses on Investment Securities -
Depreciation and amortization1,011 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End21,137,213 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,310,411 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025
Net Sales136,027 Millions of yen (YoY -3.4%)
Operating profit5,290 Millions of yen (YoY -17.4%)
Ordinary income4,811 Millions of yen (YoY -21.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent4,235 Millions of yen (YoY -1.2%)
Net income per share225円02銭
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 48.7% / End of previous period 50.3%
Total assets138,999 Millions of yen
Net assets67,755 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities3,844 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities233 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-1,676 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period18,350 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 186,000 Millions of yen (YoY +1.6%) / Operating profit 6,000 Millions of yen (YoY -24.2%) / Ordinary income 5,700 Millions of yen (YoY -22.2%) / Net income 4,900 Millions of yen (YoY -4.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥260 → ¥200(-23.1%)
Segment revenueElectronic Components Business 106,103 Millions of yen (YoY -5.1%), Electronic and Electrical Equipment Business 18,513 Millions of yen (YoY -7.9%), Chemicals Business 8,446 Millions of yen (YoY +6.2%), Other Businesses 3,267 Millions of yen (YoY +139.3%)
Segment profitElectronic Components Business 3,663 Millions of yen (YoY -21.8%), Electronic and Electrical Equipment Business 1,661 Millions of yen (YoY -16.8%), Chemicals Business 495 Millions of yen, Other Businesses -649 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization1,011 Millions of yen
Impairment loss当第3四半期連結累計期間は該当事項はありません
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on Sale of Fixed Assets 4 Millions of yen, Gain on Sale of Investment Securities 1,373 Millions of yen, Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 1 Millions of yen, Valuation Losses on Investment Securities -
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of newly added company HAKUTO INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED(新規設立だが連結範囲から除外) / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End21,137,213 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,310,411 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance電子部品事業は車載関連を中心に販売低迷や顧客の在庫調整が継続し減収、電子・電気機器事業は半導体関連およびPCB向けの設備投資停滞により減収、ケミカル事業は化粧品基剤の海外向け出荷増加などにより増収。営業利益は販売減少に伴う利益額の減少、為替影響、販売費及び一般管理費の増加により減益。
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

電子部品事業では車載関連を中心に販売低迷や顧客の在庫調整が続き、電子・電気機器事業では半導体関連およびPCB向けの設備投資が停滞しました。販売減少に伴う利益額の減少や為替影響に加え、販売費及び一般管理費の増加も営業利益を押し下げました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Hakuto Co.,Ltd. (7433) timely disclosure | Komori