Komori
Monthly7422TOHO LAMAC CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

TOHO LAMAC CO.,LTD. March Monthly Operating Results Report

March 2026 revenue increased significantly to 133.0% of the prior-year level for the same month, while gross profit rose to 119.6%. However, the gross profit margin fell by 2.7 percentage points, and cumulative revenue for the period was 99.0% of the prior-year level.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
133
% (year-on-year change in sales)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

March 2026 (21 February 2026–20 March 2026)Fiscal year ending December 2026
600¥ million
Net Sales
+33.0%
Cumulative from Start of Period
-1.0%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Year-on-year change by component
Rubber footwear, sneakers and other
+162.2%
Real estate business
+87.0%
Men's footwear
-28.9%
Women's footwear
+6.5%
The bars use a logarithmic scale. This allows the relative sizes of the other items to be read even when one item is much larger than the others.
Key KPI year-on-year change
Shoe inventory
-32.6%
Cumulative Sales from Start of Period¥1,145 million
Monthly Commentary

Total revenue was 133.0% of the prior-year level for the same month, and total gross profit was 119.6%. The total gross profit margin fell by 2.7 percentage points from the same month a year earlier. Although market conditions in the footwear business were generally sluggish, revenue increased 32.2% year on year.

Factors Affecting the Change

Generally sluggish market conditions in the footwear business

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredMarch 2026 (21 February 2026–20 March 2026)
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Net sales for the month¥600 million
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales133
Cumulative Sales from Start of Period¥1,145 million
Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of Period99
Year-on-year change by categoryName Women's footwear / Year on year 106.5, Name Men's footwear / Year on year 71.1, Name Rubber footwear, sneakers and other / Year on year 262.2, Name Real estate business / Year on year 187
Sales by categoryWomen's footwear ¥210 million, Men's footwear ¥100 million, Rubber footwear, sneakers and other ¥276 million, Real estate business ¥13 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Shoe inventory / Value ¥607 million / Year on year ¥67.4 million
Monthly CommentaryTotal revenue was 133.0% of the prior-year level for the same month, and total gross profit was 119.6%. The total gross profit margin fell by 2.7 percentage points from the same month a year earlier. Although market conditions in the footwear business were generally sluggish, revenue increased 32.2% year on year.
Factors Affecting the ChangeGenerally sluggish market conditions in the footwear business
Items this document does not state (11)
Scope of aggregationTotal-store sales, year on yearSame-Store Sales, Year on YearYear-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthMeasures from the following month onwardMonthly trend for the same period last yearNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that market conditions in the footwear business were generally sluggish, but did not state a specific reason for the increase in revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
TOHO LAMAC CO.,LTD. March Monthly Operating Results Report | TOHO LAMAC CO.,LTD. (7422) timely disclosure | Komori