Regional expansion and increased store openings for core business formats centered on Steak Miya
First written in FY2016. 27 of 32 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017-Q1. Latest entry: 2026-08-10.
50 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".
- 2026-08-10AdvancedResults
「当第1四半期累計期間において、新規出店1店舗(「サンモリッツ」)、不採算店1店舗(「ステーキ宮」)を閉鎖したことにより、当第1四半期会計期間末の店舗数は247店舗(直営店237店舗、FC店10店舗)となりました。」
新規出店と不採算店閉鎖を同時に実施し、店舗ポートフォリオの調整を継続している。 - FY2026AdvancedAnnual report
「During the fiscal year, the company opened 3 new stores, comprising 1 Nigiri no Tokubei store, 1 Grill Mia! store and 1 Kamakura Kabuto store, increased the store count by 3 through a business acquisition and closed 6 unprofitable stores, comprising 2 Steak Miya stores and 4 Karubi Taisho stores. The number of stores at the end of the fiscal year was 247, comprising 237 company-operated stores and 10 FC stores.」
The company opened 3 new stores and added 3 stores through a business acquisition, while closing 6 unprofitable stores, thereby pursuing format expansion and store portfolio adjustment simultaneously. - FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「During the interim accounting period, the company opened 1 new store, a Nigiri no Tokubei store, increased the store count by 3 through a business acquisition and closed 3 unprofitable stores, comprising 1 Steak Miya store and 2 Karubi Taisho stores. The number of stores at the end of the interim accounting period was 248, comprising 238 company-operated stores and 10 FC stores.」
During the interim accounting period, the company opened 1 new store and added 3 stores through a business acquisition, while closing 3 unprofitable stores. - FY2024-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「During the cumulative third quarter, the company opened 3 new stores and closed 15 unprofitable stores and 2 stores due to contract expiration, bringing the number of stores at the end of the third quarter to 341, comprising 331 company-operated stores and 10 FC stores. It also converted the formats of 4 stores and remodeled 21 stores.」
During the cumulative third quarter, the company opened 3 new stores, bringing the number of stores at the end of the period to 341. It also converted the formats of 4 stores and remodeled 21 stores. - FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「During the cumulative second quarter, the company opened 1 new store and closed 13 unprofitable stores and 1 store due to contract expiration, bringing the number of stores at the end of the second quarter to 342, comprising 332 company-operated stores and 10 FC stores. It also converted the formats of 4 stores and remodeled 17 stores.」
During the cumulative second quarter, the company opened 1 new store, converted the formats of 4 stores and remodeled 17 stores, while closing 13 unprofitable stores and 1 store due to contract expiration. The store count at the end of the period was 342. - FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「During the cumulative first quarter, the company opened 1 new store and closed 12 unprofitable stores, bringing the number of stores at the end of the first quarter to 344, comprising 334 company-operated stores and 10 FC stores. It also converted the formats of 2 stores and remodeled 15 stores.」
In the first quarter, the company opened 1 new store, converted the formats of 2 stores and remodeled 15 stores. - FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「During the cumulative third quarter, the company opened 1 new store and closed 7 unprofitable stores, bringing the number of stores at the end of the third quarter to 353, comprising 342 company-operated stores and 11 FC stores. It also converted the formats of 6 stores and remodeled 38 stores.」
During the cumulative third quarter, the company opened 1 new store, converted the formats of 6 stores and remodeled 38 stores. - FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Ahead of the resumption of economic activity following the end of the COVID-19 crisis, the company has begun remodeling stores, converting store formats and opening new stores」
The company states that it began remodeling stores, converting store formats and opening new stores ahead of the resumption of economic activity. - FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「During the cumulative third quarter, the store count increased by 1 through the acquisition of an operating store, while 1 unprofitable store and 2 stores due to the termination of lease agreements were closed, and the store count decreased by 1 through the transfer of an operating store. The number of stores at the end of the third quarter was 364, comprising 353 company-operated stores and 11 FC stores.」
During the cumulative third quarter, the company acquired 1 operating store, while closing 3 stores and transferring 1 store. The store count at the end of the period was 364. - FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「During the cumulative second quarter, the store count increased by 1 through the acquisition of an operating store, while 2 stores were closed due to the termination of lease agreements. The number of stores at the end of the second quarter was 366, comprising 355 company-operated stores and 11 FC stores.」
The company acquired 1 operating store while closing 2 stores due to the termination of lease agreements, and implemented its store rollout and portfolio adjustment. - FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「During the cumulative first quarter, the store count increased by 1 through the acquisition of an operating store, bringing the total at the end of the first quarter to 368, comprising 357 company-operated stores and 11 FC stores.」
In the first quarter, the company acquired 1 operating store, increasing the store count from 366 to 368. - FY2021-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「During the cumulative third quarter, the company opened 1 new store」
During the cumulative third quarter, the company opened 1 new store, including 1 Steak Miya store in the restaurant business. - FY2021-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「During the cumulative second quarter, the company opened 1 new store and closed 34 unprofitable stores, 2 stores due to the termination of lease agreements and 2 stores due to the termination of FC agreements. The number of stores at the end of the second quarter was 368, comprising 357 company-operated stores and 11 FC stores.」
During the cumulative second quarter, the company opened 1 new store while closing 38 unprofitable and other stores, and proceeded with its store rollout and portfolio adjustment. - FY2021-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「During the cumulative first quarter, the company opened 1 new store and closed 10 unprofitable stores, 2 stores due to the termination of lease agreements and 1 store due to the termination of an FC agreement. The number of stores at the end of the first quarter was 393, comprising 381 company-operated stores and 12 FC stores.」
In the first quarter, the company opened 1 new store. It also proceeded with closing unprofitable stores and other stores, bringing the store count to 393. - FY2020RestatedAnnual report
「We will open stores nationwide under our 8 major brands: Steak Miya, Karubi Taisho, Ajino Ganko-en, Nigiri no Tokubei, Katsu Toki, Nene-ya, Irohanihoheto and Jiyukan.」
The company has reaffirmed its policy of rolling out its 8 major brands nationwide, with restaurant operations as its core business. - FY2020-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「During the cumulative third quarter, the company opened 5 new stores, changed the brands of 6 stores and refurbished 3 stores, while closing 11 unprofitable stores, 2 stores due to the termination of lease agreements and 1 store due to the termination of an FC agreement. The store count also increased by 2 through the acquisition of operating stores, bringing the total at the end of the third quarter to 468, comprising 454 company-operated stores and 14 FC stores.」
During the cumulative third quarter, the company opened 5 new stores and added 2 stores through the acquisition of operating stores. The rollout of the core formats is continuing. - FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「During the cumulative second quarter, the company opened 3 new stores, changed the brands of 6 stores and refurbished 2 stores, while closing 10 unprofitable stores and 1 store due to the termination of an FC agreement. The number of stores at the end of the second quarter was 467, comprising 453 company-operated stores and 14 FC stores.」
During the cumulative second quarter, the company opened 3 new stores, changed the brands of 6 stores and refurbished 2 stores. - FY2020-Q1RestatedAnnual report
「There were no material changes to the management policies, management strategies or other matters established by the Group during the cumulative first quarter.」
No material change has been indicated in the policy for rolling out the core formats. Meanwhile, no new store openings were reported during the quarter, while brand changes and store closures were carried out. - FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「During the cumulative third quarter, the company opened 4 new stores, changed the brands of 9 stores and refurbished 6 stores, while closing 4 unprofitable stores and 3 stores due to contract termination. The number of stores at the end of the third quarter was 475, comprising 460 company-operated stores and 15 FC stores.」
During the cumulative third quarter, the company opened 4 new stores and continued its store rollout. - FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「During the cumulative second quarter, the company opened 2 new stores and changed the brands of 5 stores, while closing 2 unprofitable stores and 2 stores due to contract termination. The number of stores at the end of the second quarter was 476, comprising 461 company-operated stores and 15 FC stores.」
During the cumulative second quarter, the company opened 2 new stores and continued its store rollout and brand changes. - FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「During the cumulative first quarter, the company opened 1 new store and changed the brand of 1 store」
In the first quarter, the company opened 1 new store and changed the brand of 1 store. - FY2018RestatedAnnual report
「We will open stores nationwide under our 8 major brands: Steak Miya, Karubi Taisho, Ajino Ganko-en, Nigiri no Tokubei, Katsu Toki, Nene-ya, Irohanihoheto and Jiyukan.」
The company has reaffirmed its policy of rolling out its 8 major brands nationwide. - FY2018-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In the restaurant business, the company opened 4 new stores: 2 Steak Miya stores, 1 Steak and Roast Beef Rice Bowl Restaurant Miya store and 1 Karubi Taisho store」
During the cumulative third quarter, the company opened 4 new stores, including 2 Steak Miya stores. - FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「In the restaurant business, the company opened 4 new stores: 2 Steak Miya stores, 1 Steak and Roast Beef Rice Bowl Restaurant Miya store and 1 Karubi Taisho store」
During the cumulative second quarter, the company opened 4 new stores, including 2 Steak Miya stores. - FY2018-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「During the cumulative first quarter, the company opened 4 new stores, changed the brands of 1 store and refurbished 8 stores, while closing 1 store due to contract termination and reducing the store count by 1 due to the termination of an FC agreement」
In the first quarter, the company opened 4 new stores, including 2 under the Steak Miya brand. It also opened 1 store under the new format Steak and Roast Beef Rice Bowl Restaurant Miya. - FY2017RaisedAnnual report
「Restaurant operations as the core business, with 8 major brands rolled out nationwide」
The company is explicitly broadening its geographic coverage, shifting from regional expansion and increasing the number of stores in its established core formats to a policy of rolling out 8 major brands nationwide. - FY2017-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「During the cumulative third-quarter consolidated period, the company opened 19 new stores, changed the brands of 2 stores and remodeled 8 stores, while closing 8 unprofitable stores, 2 stores due to contract expirations and 1 store due to road expansion, and reducing the store count by 1 following the expiration of an FC agreement」
During the cumulative third-quarter period, the company opened 19 new stores, including 16 stores in the restaurant business, of which 7 were 「ステーキ宮」 stores. - FY2017-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「In the restaurant business, 10 new stores were opened (6 「ステーキ宮」 stores, 2 「カルビ大将」 stores, 1 「にぎりの徳兵衛」 store and 1 「かつ時」 store)」
During the cumulative second-quarter consolidated period, the company opened 10 new restaurant stores, including 6 「ステーキ宮」 stores. - FY2017-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In the restaurant business, 9 new stores were opened (5 「ステーキ宮」 stores, 2 「カルビ大将」 stores, 1 「にぎりの徳兵衛」 store and 1 「かつ時」 store), and 3 stores were remodeled (1 「にぎりの徳兵衛」 store and 2 「味のがんこ炎」 stores)」
In the first quarter, the company opened 9 new stores, including 5 「ステーキ宮」 stores. - FY2016First statedAnnual report
「The company will pursue regional expansion and increase the number of stores in its core formats, centered on 「ステーキ宮」.」
The company names 「ステーキ宮」 as a core format and identifies regional expansion and increased store openings as initiatives.