Komori
Earnings7367CELM,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased significantly, while operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the previous year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase slightly, while operating income is forecast to decline due to fundamental growth investments.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
25.9
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales10,308¥ millionYear on year +25.9%Progress 99.4%
Operating profit1,162¥ millionYear on year +8.1%Progress 105.6%
Ordinary income1,032¥ millionYear on year +7.5%Progress 98.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent581¥ millionYear on year +5.2%Progress 96.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥26.94
Operating Margin11.3%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,056¥ million
of which net assets 3,116 ¥ millionEquity ratio 42.0%vs. prior year-end +5.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,025
Investment-15
Financials-877
Net change+133

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,709 million
Segment revenueOrganisation and Human Capital Development Business ¥7,851,416 thousand (YoY +2.2%), Stakeholder Relations Business ¥2,456,797 thousand
Segment profitOrganisation and Human Capital Development Business ¥1,577,770 thousand, Stakeholder Relations Business ¥134,961 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,373 million (YoY +0.6%)
Operating profit¥1,100 million (YoY -5.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,050 million (YoY +1.7%)
Net income¥600 million (YoY +3.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥15.5(+3.3%)
Payout ratio55.7
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The full-year contribution of 株式会社KYT to the consolidated results, the realization of synergies with ヒューマンストラテジーズジャパン株式会社, and expanding demand driven by increasingly complex organizational challenges and an active approach to human capital investment

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No matters requiring disclosure under the going concern assumption

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 14 May 2026, the Company resolved to acquire up to 550,000 shares of treasury stock, for a total acquisition cost of up to ¥200 million, through market purchases from 15 May to 14 July 2026.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥77,321 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End23,138,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,454,060
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥10,308 million (YoY +25.9%)
Operating profit¥1,162 million (YoY +8.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,032 million (YoY +7.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥581 million (YoY +5.2%)
Net income per share¥26.94
Operating Margin11.3%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 42 / End of previous period 36.9
Total assets¥7,056 million
Net assets¥3,116 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,025 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-15 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-877 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,709 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,373 million (YoY +0.6%) / Operating profit ¥1,100 million (YoY -5.3%) / Ordinary income ¥1,050 million (YoY +1.7%) / Net income ¥600 million (YoY +3.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥15.5(+3.3%)
Payout ratio55.7
Segment revenueOrganisation and Human Capital Development Business ¥7,851,416 thousand (YoY +2.2%), Stakeholder Relations Business ¥2,456,797 thousand
Segment profitOrganisation and Human Capital Development Business ¥1,577,770 thousand, Stakeholder Relations Business ¥134,961 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥77,321 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo matters requiring disclosure under the going concern assumption
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 14 May 2026, the Company resolved to acquire up to 550,000 shares of treasury stock, for a total acquisition cost of up to ¥200 million, through market purchases from 15 May to 14 July 2026.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End23,138,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,454,060
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe full-year contribution of 株式会社KYT to the consolidated results, the realization of synergies with ヒューマンストラテジーズジャパン株式会社, and expanding demand driven by increasingly complex organizational challenges and an active approach to human capital investment
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Results were supported by the full-year contribution of 株式会社KYT to the consolidated results, the realization of synergies with ヒューマンストラテジーズジャパン株式会社, and expanding demand driven by increasingly complex organizational challenges and an active approach to human capital investment. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects short-term profit pressure because it will make fundamental investments, including the renewal and enhancement of its operating infrastructure through DX leveraging AI.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | CELM,Inc. (7367) timely disclosure | Komori