Losses and Investing Cash Flow from Launching New Businesses
First written in FY2021. 11 of 16 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2022-Q3. Latest entry: 2026-08-03.
The whole theme swung hardest in 2018: 4 of 18 companies on the "Worse" side.
2 other companies' latest entry also says "Other".
- 2026-08-03OtherEarnings presentation materials
「各事業の売上は堅調に推移、新規事業開発への投資を積極的に継続」
その他事業では新規事業開発への投資継続が示された一方、事業利益は前年同期から減少した。 - FY2026Revenue growth and profit declineAnnual report
「Revenue for the fiscal year was ¥4,003 million, up 6.4% year on year, and segment profit was ¥391 million, down 22.2% year on year.」
The Other segment increased revenue, while segment profit fell to ¥391 million due in part to continued investment in business expansion. - 2026-05-11RestatedEarnings presentation materials
「新規事業開発への投資を積極的に継続」
新規事業開発への投資を継続する方針を、連結業績の概況で再掲している。 - FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「Each business performed steadily, enabling the Company to absorb the higher costs from proactive marketing investment and increased investment in new businesses. Revenue for the first half was ¥3,140 million, up 13.3% year on year, and segment profit was ¥285 million, up 71.5% year on year.」
The Other segment continued marketing and new-business investment and generated segment profit of ¥285 million, up 71.5% year on year. - FY2024AdvancedAnnual report
「The Other segment comprises LITALICO Junior Personal Course, LITALICO Wonder, LITALICO Life, and other new businesses. In addition to the steady performance of each business, newly consolidated group companies contributed to increases in revenue and profit, enabling the Company to absorb the higher costs from proactive marketing investment and increased investment in new businesses. Revenue for the fiscal year was ¥5,838 million, up 65.1% year on year, and segment profit was ¥506 million, up 267.9% year on year.」
The Other segment continued marketing and new-business investment and generated revenue of ¥5,838 million and segment profit of ¥506 million. - FY2024-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「The Company absorbed the higher costs from proactive marketing investment and increased investment in new businesses. Revenue for the first three quarters was ¥4,314 million, up 93.3% year on year, and segment profit was ¥360 million, an improvement of ¥336 million year on year.」
The Other segment increased marketing and new-business investment while generating profit of ¥360 million, an improvement of ¥336 million from the same period of the previous year. - FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「In addition to the steady performance of each business, newly consolidated group companies contributed to increases in revenue and profit, enabling the Company to absorb the higher costs from proactive marketing investment and increased investment in new businesses. Revenue for the first half was ¥2,771 million, up 90.9% year on year, and segment profit was ¥167 million, an improvement of ¥193 million year on year.」
Supported by contributions from newly consolidated companies, the Other segment generated revenue of ¥2,771 million and segment profit of ¥167 million, an improvement of ¥193 million from the loss recorded in the same period of the previous year. - FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In addition to the steady performance of each business, newly consolidated group companies contributed to increases in revenue and profit, enabling the Company to absorb the higher costs from proactive marketing investment and increased investment in new businesses. Revenue for the first quarter was ¥1,349 million, up 91.0% year on year, and segment profit was ¥40 million, an improvement of ¥61 million year on year.」
Supported by contributions from newly consolidated companies, the Other segment generated revenue of ¥1,349 million and segment profit of ¥40 million, an improvement of ¥61 million from the same period of the previous year. - FY2023AdvancedAnnual report
「In addition to the steady performance of each business, newly consolidated group companies contributed to increases in revenue and profit, enabling the Company to absorb the higher costs from proactive marketing investment and increased investment in new businesses. Revenue for the fiscal year was ¥3,560 million, up 36.3% year on year, and segment profit was ¥150 million, up 1,223.9% year on year.」
The Other segment continued to invest in new businesses and marketing and generated segment profit of ¥150 million in the fiscal year ended March 2023, up from ¥11 million in the previous year. - FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Each business performed steadily and absorbed the higher costs from proactive marketing investment and increased investment in new businesses. Revenue for the first three quarters was ¥2,232 million, up 17.0% year on year, and segment profit was ¥34 million, an improvement of ¥61 million year on year.」
The Other segment expanded marketing and new-business investment and improved from a cumulative loss in the first half to segment profit of ¥34 million in the first three quarters. - FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「The Other segment comprises LITALICO Junior Personal Course, LITALICO Wonder, LITALICO Life, and other new businesses. Each business performed steadily and absorbed the higher costs from proactive marketing investment and increased investment in new businesses. Revenue for the first half was ¥1,451 million, up 18.8% year on year, and segment loss was ¥18 million, an improvement of ¥49 million year on year.」
The Other segment increased marketing investment and investment in new businesses while improving its loss by ¥49 million year on year to ¥18 million. - FY2023-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Each business performed steadily and absorbed the higher costs from proactive marketing investment and increased investment in new businesses associated with the start of the new fiscal year. Revenue for the first quarter was ¥706 million, up 20.3% year on year, and segment loss was ¥16 million, an improvement of ¥49 million year on year.」
The Other segment expanded marketing and new-business investment while improving its segment loss by ¥49 million year on year to ¥16 million. - FY2022AdvancedAnnual report
「Profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,078 million, up 53.9% from the previous fiscal year.」
While continuing to invest in new businesses and make upfront investments in certain businesses, full-year profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,078 million. - FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥812 million, up 24.1% year on year, due to the impact of a higher effective tax rate this fiscal year because certain group companies remained in an upfront investment phase, in addition to the recognition of ¥33 million in temporary COVID-19-related costs as an extraordinary loss.」
After turning from losses to profit, quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent for the first three quarters was ¥812 million, up 24.1% year on year. - FY2022-Q2Return from losses to profitsAnnual report
「Profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥391 million, down 5.0% from the same quarter of the previous year.」
After recording an ordinary loss and net loss in its first year, the Company reported quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥391 million for the six months ended 30 September 2021. Meanwhile, cash flow from investing activities was negative ¥633 million. - FY2021First statedAnnual report
「As the Company was established on 1 April 2020, no information is provided for the previous fiscal year or earlier. The Company recorded an ordinary loss and a net loss for the fiscal year.」
In its first year, revenue was ¥1,003,709 thousand, ordinary loss was ¥139,819 thousand, and net loss was ¥122,536 thousand. Cash flow from operating activities and investing activities was negative ¥194,731 thousand and negative ¥299,170 thousand, respectively.