Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7277TBK Co.,Ltd.Automobiles and transportation equipment

(Correction) Partial correction to the "Notice Concerning the Recording of an Impairment Loss and Differences Between Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results"

In the table showing the differences between the consolidated earnings forecast and actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026, ordinary profit was corrected from ¥1,762 million to ¥1,730 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was corrected from ¥138 million to -¥131 million. Accordingly, the changes in amount and percentage were also revised, and earnings per share changed from ¥4.71 to -¥4.44.

Worth reading
71In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-269
¥ million (net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

What was corrected and how

A subsequent correction by the company to the contents of an already published filing.

Original disclosure14 May 2026

Notice Regarding the Recording of an Impairment Loss and Differences Between Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results

Open the original document
11 daysThe pre-correction wording stayed published for this period (Calculated from the Original Disclosure Date Indicated in the Document)
This correction2026-05-25
Location of correction (where in the original document)

(1) The "Actual results (B)," "Change in amount (B−A)," and "Change (%)" columns in the table showing the differences between the consolidated earnings forecast and actual results for the fiscal year ended March 2026

Before correction

Actual result (B) Net Sales ¥54,756 million / Operating profit ¥1,496 million / Ordinary income ¥1,762 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥138 million / Earnings per share ¥4.71 per share

After correction

Actual result (B) Net Sales ¥54,756 million / Operating profit ¥1,496 million / Ordinary income ¥1,730 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent -¥131 million / Earnings per share -¥4.44 per share

ChangesChange in amount (B−A) Net Sales ¥1,756 million / Operating profit ¥196 million / Ordinary income ¥430 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent -¥831 million / Earnings per share Not disclosed
Impact on Business Performance (the company’s explanation)

This correction will have no impact on results from the following fiscal year onward.

Reason for correction

This correction is being made because an error was identified in the accounting treatment related to the liquidation procedures of an overseas consolidated subsidiary.

What was corrected and how
ItemDetails
Disclosure subject to correctionNotice Regarding the Recording of an Impairment Loss and Differences Between Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results
Original disclosure date14 May 2026
Location of correction(1) The "Actual results (B)," "Change in amount (B−A)," and "Change (%)" columns in the table showing the differences between the consolidated earnings forecast and actual results for the fiscal year ended March 2026
Details of correctionActual result (B) Net Sales ¥54,756 million / Operating profit ¥1,496 million / Ordinary income ¥1,762 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥138 million / Earnings per share ¥4.71 per share → Actual result (B) Net Sales ¥54,756 million / Operating profit ¥1,496 million / Ordinary income ¥1,730 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent -¥131 million / Earnings per share -¥4.44 per share(Change (%) Net Sales 3.3% / Operating profit 15.1% / Ordinary income 33.1% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed / Earnings per share Not disclosed)
Reason for correctionThis correction is being made because an error was identified in the accounting treatment related to the liquidation procedures of an overseas consolidated subsidiary.
Impact on Business PerformanceThis correction will have no impact on results from the following fiscal year onward.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

An error was identified in the accounting treatment related to the liquidation procedures of an overseas consolidated subsidiary. The company stated that this correction will have no impact on results from the following fiscal year onward.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Correction) Partial correction to the "Notice Concerning the Recording of an Impairment Loss and Differences Between Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results" | TBK Co.,Ltd. (7277) timely disclosure | Komori