Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7277TBK Co.,Ltd.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Notice Regarding the Recording of an Impairment Loss and Differences Between Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, consolidated actual results for net sales, operating income and ordinary income exceeded the previous forecasts, while net income attributable to owners of the parent fell below forecast due to the recognition of an impairment loss. An impairment loss of ¥712 million on fixed assets was recognized.

Worth reading
72In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
712
¥ million (impairment loss)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)Previous forecast published 12 February 2026
Net Sales53,000→54,756million
+3.3%
Operating profit1,300→1,496million
+15.1%
Ordinary income1,300→1,762million
+35.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent700→138million
-80.3%
Net income per share22.04→4.71yen
-78.6%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Operating income and ordinary income exceeded forecast because profits from the automotive business in the Asian segment, particularly Thailand, increased, and foreign exchange gains recognized in non-operating income exceeded assumptions. Net income attributable to owners of the parent fell below forecast because an impairment loss of ¥712 million on fixed assets was recognized as an extraordinary loss.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss on fixed assets: ¥712 million

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥54,415 million; operating income: ¥941 million; ordinary income: ¥309 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: negative ¥1,204 million; net income per share: negative ¥42.26
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥53,000 million → ¥54,756 million(3.3%)
Operating profit¥1,300 million → ¥1,496 million(15.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,300 million → ¥1,762 million(35.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥700 million → ¥138 million(△80.3%)
Net income per share22.04 yen → 4.71 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)
Publication date of previous forecast12 February 2026
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥54,415 million; operating income: ¥941 million; ordinary income: ¥309 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: negative ¥1,204 million; net income per share: negative ¥42.26
Reason for the revisionOperating income and ordinary income exceeded forecast because profits from the automotive business in the Asian segment, particularly Thailand, increased, and foreign exchange gains recognized in non-operating income exceeded assumptions. Net income attributable to owners of the parent fell below forecast because an impairment loss of ¥712 million on fixed assets was recognized as an extraordinary loss.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss on fixed assets: ¥712 million
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Dividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating income and ordinary income exceeded forecast due to higher profits from the automotive business in the Asian segment, particularly Thailand, and foreign exchange gains that exceeded assumptions. Net income attributable to owners of the parent fell below forecast because an impairment loss of ¥712 million on fixed assets was recognized as an extraordinary loss.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recording of an Impairment Loss and Differences Between Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results | TBK Co.,Ltd. (7277) timely disclosure | Komori