Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
The company described the business environment, including the weaker yen, soaring raw material and energy prices, US economic and trade policies, the slowdown in the Chinese economy, and conflicts and rising crude oil prices. It also cited improved profitability in TVE Wave 2, acquiring new customers, and the launch of seat production for the N-ONE e and IM LS9.
No applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥269,009 million (YoY -5.7%) |
| Operating profit | ¥11,604 million (YoY +20.6%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥13,810 million (YoY +28.2%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥9,297 million (YoY -17.8%) |
| Net income per share | ¥271.03 |
| Operating Margin | Current fiscal year 4.3 % / Previous period 3.4 % |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 61.6 / End of previous period 56 |
| Total assets | ¥170,372 million |
| Net assets | ¥105,904 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥13,583 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-3,588 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-12,369 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥44,577 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥270,000 million (YoY +0.4%) / Operating profit ¥12,000 million (YoY +3.4%) / Ordinary income ¥13,000 million (YoY -5.9%) / Net income ¥8,600 million (YoY -7.5%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥105 → ¥115(+9.5%) |
| Payout ratio | Fiscal year ending March 2026 38.7 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 45.9 % |
| Shareholder Return Policy | The policy is to target a minimum dividend of ¥103.8 per share and total payout ratio of at least 50%. |
| Segment revenue | Japan ¥108,559 million (YoY -6.0%), North America ¥41,449 million (YoY -5.5%), Latin America and the Caribbean ¥103,744 million (YoY 0.0%), China ¥8,999 million (YoY -50.6%), Southeast Asia ¥6,256 million (YoY +52.5%) |
| Segment profit | Japan ¥6,153 million (YoY -9.5%), North America ¥510 million, Latin America and the Caribbean ¥2,342 million (YoY -22.4%), China ¥1,618 million, Southeast Asia ¥1,031 million (YoY +78.7%) |
| Regional sales | ¥108,559 million (YoY -6.0%), ¥41,449 million (YoY -5.5%), ¥103,744 million (YoY 0.0%), ¥8,999 million (YoY -50.6%), ¥6,256 million (YoY +52.5%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥5,122 million |
| Impairment loss | None recorded for the fiscal year (impairment loss is shown as "-" on the consolidated income statement) |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥49 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥507 million, Gain on sale of investments in an affiliated company ¥21 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥47 million, Business structure improvement expenses ¥1,061 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters." |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name 広州泰李汽車座椅有限公司, 襄陽東実李爾泰極愛思汽車座椅有限公司 |
| Material subsequent events | On 10 April 2026, the company resolved to acquire shares in the newly established company to be formed by TOYO H&I and 株式会社タチエス トーヨー グループホールディングス, which will take over TOYO H&I Group's automotive seat and interior business, and make it a subsidiary. The impact on results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 is minor. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for securities analysts and institutional investors) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 35,242,846 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 922,317 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The company described the business environment, including the weaker yen, soaring raw material and energy prices, US economic and trade policies, the slowdown in the Chinese economy, and conflicts and rising crude oil prices. It also cited improved profitability in TVE Wave 2, acquiring new customers, and the launch of seat production for the N-ONE e and IM LS9. |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company cited the weaker yen, soaring raw material and energy prices, US economic and trade policies, the slowdown in the Chinese economy, and conflicts and rising crude oil prices as factors in the business environment. It also described initiatives including improved profitability in TVE Wave 2, acquiring new customers, and launching production of automotive seats, but did not provide a detailed explanation directly linking these factors to each increase or decrease in consolidated results.