Komori
Earnings7199Premium Group Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue from operations increased 21.0%, operating profit increased 23.2%, and net income increased 30.5%. All three businesses reported higher revenue and profit, driven by growth in membership and transaction volume, as well as lower costs.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
23.2
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales44,042¥ millionYear on year +21.0%Progress 86.4%
Operating profit8,398¥ millionYear on year +23.2%
Ordinary income8,619¥ millionYear on year +25.8%Progress 81.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,069¥ millionYear on year +30.5%Progress 88.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥157.22
Financial position at period-end
Total assets198,965¥ million
of which net assets 25,295 ¥ millionEquity ratio 12.7%vs. prior year-end +2.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-21,283
Investment-1,931
Financials+32,148
Net change+8,934

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥26,099 million
Segment revenueFinance Business ¥24,801 million (YoY +23.1%), Breakdown Warranty business ¥8,010 million (YoY +14.7%), Auto Mobility Services business ¥11,066 million (YoY +19.6%)
Segment profitFinance Business ¥4,735 million (YoY +3.6%), Breakdown Warranty business ¥1,334 million (YoY +18.9%), Auto Mobility Services business ¥2,243 million (YoY +91.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥51,000 million (YoY +15.8%)
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥10,600 million (YoY +23.0%)
Net income¥6,900 million (YoY +13.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥64(+60.0%)
Payout ratio35.2
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Growth in credit and breakdown warranty transaction volume driven by an increase in Car Premier Club membership, growth in in-house warranties, lower costs, deeper member services, the elimination of system failure response costs, and expense reductions through the promotion of DX

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥2,151 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End40,710,663
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,825,234
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥44,042 million (YoY +21.0%)
Operating profit¥8,398 million (YoY +23.2%)
Ordinary income¥8,619 million (YoY +25.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,069 million (YoY +30.5%)
Net income per share¥157.22
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 12.7 / End of previous period 10.2
Total assets¥198,965 million
Net assets¥25,295 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-21,283 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,931 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥32,148 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥26,099 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥51,000 million (YoY +15.8%) / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥10,600 million (YoY +23.0%) / Net income ¥6,900 million (YoY +13.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥64(+60.0%)
Payout ratio35.2
Segment revenueFinance Business ¥24,801 million (YoY +23.1%), Breakdown Warranty business ¥8,010 million (YoY +14.7%), Auto Mobility Services business ¥11,066 million (YoY +19.6%)
Segment profitFinance Business ¥4,735 million (YoY +3.6%), Breakdown Warranty business ¥1,334 million (YoY +18.9%), Auto Mobility Services business ¥2,243 million (YoY +91.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥2,151 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End40,710,663
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,825,234
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceGrowth in credit and breakdown warranty transaction volume driven by an increase in Car Premier Club membership, growth in in-house warranties, lower costs, deeper member services, the elimination of system failure response costs, and expense reductions through the promotion of DX
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Credit transaction volume and breakdown warranty transaction volume increased against a backdrop of growth in paid Car Premier Club membership. In the breakdown warranty business, the expansion of in-house warranties, the promotion of vehicle intake through the maintenance network, and the use of used parts contributed to lower costs. In the automotive mobility services business, deeper member services contributed to results. Profit was also lifted by the elimination of costs related to system failure response and expense reductions through the promotion of DX.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) | Premium Group Co.,Ltd. (7199) timely disclosure | Komori