Komori
Financial Results Presentation7199Premium Group Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

Materials for the Video Presentation on the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Third-Quarter Results

Cumulative revenue for the first 3 quarters increased, but the full-year forecasts for profit before tax and profit attributable to owners of the parent were revised downward due to costs related to addressing the system outage and the timing shift in revenue recognition. The forecasts for operating revenue and annual dividends were left unchanged, and the company will also acquire treasury shares.

Worth reading
94Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
500
百万円(税引前利益の期初計画差・最大)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFiscal year ending March 2026, third quarter12 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥31,366 million+14.4%
Operating profit¥5,662 million-5.8%
Ordinary income¥5,897 million-2.5%
Net income¥4,061 millions -1.2%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Operating revenue
¥10,479 million+12.2%
Operating profit
¥2,106 million+7.5%
税引前当期(四半期)利益
¥2,167 million+9.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,472 million+9.8%
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue
¥42,000 million
Pretax profit
8500〜8700
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
5800〜5900
Basic earnings per share
150.70〜153.30
Annual dividend amount
¥54
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
営業収益は計画通りに進捗
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • 諸費用売上の放棄−¥0.5 billion
  • Allowance for Doubtful Accounts+¥100 million
  • 外部委託費用+¥100 million
  • 収益計上の時期ずれ-¥700 million
  • 本業による影響+¥500 million
  • システム障害に伴う対応費用の第3四半期累計¥1.46 billion
New initiatives
  • 主要3事業を事業本部として再編(2026年4月1日)
  • 主要子会社4社を吸収合併(2026年7月1日)
  • 新たな外部ベンダーとの基幹システム再構築プロジェクト
  • Acquisition of treasury shares
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Credit transaction volume¥2,625 100 million cumulative
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.2%
  • Breakdown warranty transaction volume¥65.3 100 million cumulative
    Year on year against the same period last year+18.0%
  • Credit receivables balance¥8600 hundred million
    Year on year against the same period last year+16.8%
  • Delinquent receivables ratio4.08 %
  • カープレミアクラブ合計会員数5403 社/店舗
  • AI underwriting decision rate36.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-1.9%
Segment results
Finance Business
Operating revenue
¥17,733 million+14.7%
Operating profit
¥3,164 million-27.0%
Pretax profit
¥3,126 million-27.0%
Breakdown Warranty business
Operating revenue
¥5,904 million+14.2%
Operating profit
¥978 million+27.4%
Pretax profit
¥1,109 million+32.0%
Auto Mobility Services business
Operating revenue
¥7,577 million+11.7%
Operating profit
¥1,387 million+49.5%
Pretax profit
¥1,389 million+51.6%
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ended March 2026
Operating revenue¥44.0 billion
Pretax profit¥10.2 billion
Profit for the period¥7 billion
ROE30% range
Market capitalization1400〜1750億円
Financial targets
ROE
Target30% range
Actual results23/3実績34.7%
Market Size / Share
New-car sales volume単Q95万台、累計276万台
Used vehicle registrations単Q130万台、累計396万台
Number of stores and locations
Number at period-endカープレミアディーラー4412社、カープレミアガレージ991店舗
Number of employees
Number of Employees868 students
As ofEnd of December 2025
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥54
Acquisition of treasury shares
2026年2月10日開示・取得枠の金額、株数、期間はNot disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, third quarter
Net Sales¥31,366 million (YoY +14.4%)
Operating profit¥5,662 million (YoY -5.8%)
Ordinary income¥5,897 million (YoY -2.5%)
Net income¥4,061 millions (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -1.2%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterOperating revenue ¥10,479 million (YoY +12.2%) / Operating profit ¥2,106 million (YoY +7.5%) / 税引前当期(四半期)利益 ¥2,167 million (YoY +9.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,472 million (YoY +9.8%)
Full-year earnings forecastOperating revenue ¥42,000 million / Pretax profit 8500〜8700 / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent 5800〜5900 / Basic earnings per share 150.70〜153.30 / Annual dividend amount ¥54
Self-assessment against the plan営業収益は計画通りに進捗
Segment resultsFinance Business Operating revenue ¥17,733 million (YoY +14.7%) / Operating profit ¥3,164 million (YoY -27.0%) / Pretax profit ¥3,126 million (YoY -27.0%) / Breakdown Warranty business Operating revenue ¥5,904 million (YoY +14.2%) / Operating profit ¥978 million (YoY +27.4%) / Pretax profit ¥1,109 million (YoY +32.0%) / Auto Mobility Services business Operating revenue ¥7,577 million (YoY +11.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,387 million (YoY +49.5%) / Pretax profit ¥1,389 million (YoY +51.6%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors 諸費用売上の放棄 / Amount −¥0.5 billion, Factors Allowance for Doubtful Accounts / Amount +¥100 million, Factors 外部委託費用 / Amount +¥100 million, Factors 収益計上の時期ずれ / Amount -¥700 million, Factors 本業による影響 / Amount +¥500 million, Factors システム障害に伴う対応費用の第3四半期累計 / Amount ¥1.46 billion
Key KPIsIndicator name Credit transaction volume / Value ¥2,625 100 million (cumulative) / Year on year against the same period last year ¥1.2 100 million (cumulative), Indicator name Breakdown warranty transaction volume / Value ¥65.3 100 million (cumulative) / Year on year against the same period last year ¥18 100 million (cumulative), Indicator name Credit receivables balance / Value ¥8600 hundred million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥16.8 hundred million, Indicator name Delinquent receivables ratio / Value 4.08 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name カープレミアクラブ合計会員数 / Value 5403 社/店舗 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name AI underwriting decision rate / Value 36.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year -1.9 %
Number of stores and locationsNumber at period-end カープレミアディーラー4412社、カープレミアガレージ991店舗 / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 868 students / As of End of December 2025
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ended March 2026 / Operating revenue ¥44.0 billion / Pretax profit ¥10.2 billion / Profit for the period ¥7 billion / ROE 30% range / Market capitalization 1400〜1750億円
Financial targetsROE Target 30% range / Actual results 23/3実績34.7%
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥54 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed
Acquisition of treasury shares2026年2月10日開示・取得枠の金額、株数、期間はNot disclosed
Market Size / ShareNew-car sales volume 単Q95万台、累計276万台 / Used vehicle registrations 単Q130万台、累計396万台
New initiatives主要3事業を事業本部として再編(2026年4月1日), 主要子会社4社を吸収合併(2026年7月1日), 新たな外部ベンダーとの基幹システム再構築プロジェクト, Acquisition of treasury shares
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

会社は、通期予想の修正理由として「システム障害に伴う対応費用」と「収益計上の時期ずれ等」を挙げている。システム障害関連では、諸費用売上の放棄、貸倒引当金、外部委託費用などの影響を説明している。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the Video Presentation on the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Third-Quarter Results | Premium Group Co.,Ltd. (7199) timely disclosure | Komori