Items stated in the management plan
FormulatedEach line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. For metrics expressed as percentages, differences are shown in percentage points (pt).The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Plan name | Future Co-Creation 2029: Walking Together, Opening Up the Future |
| Plan period | April 2026 to March 2029 |
| Progress against the plan | Formulated |
| Net income target | ¥40 billion → ¥60 billion |
| ROE target | Approximately 6.8% → Approximately 9% |
| Payout ratio / DOE policy | The Company will use a payout ratio of approximately 40% as a guideline and aims to increase dividends through earnings growth. For the period following the current plan, the DOE target is not disclosed. |
| Treasury share acquisition policy | Share repurchases will be conducted flexibly, taking into consideration economic conditions, financial conditions and earnings prospects. The repurchase limit, specific timing and terms are not disclosed. |
| Self-assessment of PBR and share price | The Company assesses that PBR and PER have improved substantially through higher ROE resulting from the execution of the mid-term plan, as well as enhanced dialogue with investors and disclosure. PBR improved from 0.3x in March 2023 to approximately 1.0x in February 2026. |
| Investment amount by sector | Field Strategic investments (systems, branches, etc.) / Previous mid-term plan ¥13.0 billion / Current mid-term plan ¥17.0 billion, Field Human capital investments (training expenses, etc.) / Previous mid-term plan ¥650 million / Current mid-term plan ¥1 billion |
| Segment target | Segment Corporate business / Sales Target Not disclosed / Profit Target Not disclosed / Related KPI Business loans (NCB): ¥5.9 trillion for the fiscal year ending March 2029; corporate-related fees (NCB): more than ¥9 billion, Segment Consumer Business / Sales Target Not disclosed / Profit Target Not disclosed / Related KPI Assets under custody: ¥1.9 trillion for the fiscal year ending March 2029; personal loan balance: ¥2.8 trillion; number of customers with assets under custody: 260,000; card transaction volume: ¥700 billion, Segment Startup and business launch support / Sales Target Not disclosed / Profit Target Not disclosed / Related KPI 45,000 business launches supported |
| Non-financial targets | Indicator Number of human resources-related support cases / Target value 2,000 cases / Timing Current mid-term plan, Indicator Number of digitalization support cases / Target value 1,600 cases / Timing Current mid-term plan, Indicator Number of M&A support cases / Target value 120 cases / Timing Current mid-term plan, Indicator Structured finance specialists / Target value Approximately double / Timing Current mid-term plan, Indicator Renovation of aging branches / Target value Approximately 15 branches / Timing Current mid-term plan, Indicator Operational Efficiency Through AI / Target value 200,000 hours per year (equivalent to more than 100 people) / Timing Current mid-term plan, Indicator Consulting professionals and specialists / Target value 200 people (+120) / Timing Not disclosed, Indicator Core personnel / Target value 800 people (+230) / Timing Not disclosed, Indicator DX professionals and specialists / Target value 200 people (+60) / Timing Not disclosed, Indicator Planning professionals and specialists / Target value 120 people (+35) / Timing Not disclosed, Indicator Cumulative sustainable finance executed / Target value ¥2.0 trillion / Timing FY2030, Indicator Carbon Neutrality / Target value Achieve / Timing 2030 |
| Plan assumptions | Policy interest rate of 1.0%. Numerical assumptions for other exchange rates, market growth rates, raw material prices and other items are not disclosed. |
| Key initiatives | Providing solutions to companies, Providing solutions to individual customers, Building an optimal mix of channels, Resolving local community issues and contributing to urban development, Startup and business launch support, Enhancing the risk appetite framework, Transforming operations through the use of AI, Strengthening human capital, Advancing sustainability |
| Results under the previous plan | Previous mid-term plan KPIs: consolidated net income of ¥32 billion, consolidated ROE of approximately 6%, consolidated core OHR of approximately 60%, and a consolidated capital adequacy ratio in the mid-11% range (in the low-10% range on a fully implemented Basel III finalization basis) → Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026: consolidated net income of ¥40 billion, consolidated ROE of approximately 6.8%, consolidated core OHR of approximately 60%, and a consolidated capital adequacy ratio of approximately 11.5% (approximately 10.3% on a fully implemented Basel III finalization basis) |
| Size of the Target Market | Kyushu accounts for 10% of Japan’s economy, representing 10.1% of the population and 8.3% of gross regional product. Capital investment in the semiconductor-related industry is approximately ¥6.2 trillion, with an economic ripple effect of approximately ¥23 trillion, both cumulative amounts for 2021–2030. The annual economic ripple effects of urban development are ¥290 billion and ¥260 billion for the Tenjin Big Bang and Hakata Connected projects, respectively, and ¥850 billion and ¥500 billion for redevelopment in major cities across Kyushu, respectively. Sources include the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Cabinet Office, Small and Medium Enterprise Agency, Immigration Services Agency, Kyushu Bureau of Economy, Trade and Industry, National Institute of Population and Social Security Research, Kyushu Economic Research Association, prefectures and local governments across Kyushu, and company websites. |
| Risks identified | Population decline, declining birthrate and population aging, Advances in technologies such as AI and accelerating digitalization, Changes in the interest-rate environment, Transition to inflation, Growing awareness of sustainability, Credit risk, Market Risk, Liquidity risk, Operational risk, Cyber risk |
| Publication date | 31 March 2026 |
Items this document does not state (8)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.As social and economic changes accelerate and customers’ and local communities’ challenges and needs become increasingly diverse and sophisticated, the Company aims to improve profitability and corporate value by providing solutions addressing social issues and strengthening the management platform that supports them.