Komori

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

2026年3月期第3四半期累計の経常収益は前年同期比23.5%増、経常利益は40.2%増、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は41.0%増となった。通期業績予想は据え置きで、年間配当は前期実績75円から今期110円へ増配する予想。

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
40.2
% (year-on-year change in ordinary profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales177,914¥ millionYear on year +23.5%
Ordinary income49,110¥ millionYear on year +40.2%Progress 89.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent33,616¥ millionYear on year +41.0%Progress 90.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share241.35円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,533,941¥ million
of which net assets 606,153 ¥ millionEquity ratio 4.4%vs. prior year-end +0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueBanking ¥159,665 million, Other (outside reportable segments) ¥18,248 million
Segment profitBanking ¥44,239 million, Other (outside reportable segments) ¥17,846 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥55,000 million (YoY +20.8%)
Net income¥37,000 million (YoY +19.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥75 → ¥110
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

資金運用収益の増加等により経常収益が増加。資金調達費用、その他業務費用の増加等により経常費用も増加したが、実質業務純益の増加に加え、株式等関係損益が増加したことなどにより経常利益と親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益が増加。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name No / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name No
Impairment loss¥64 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥49 million / Extraordinary loss Item Losses on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥347 million, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥64 million, Item Other extraordinary losses / Amount ¥12 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,616 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End146,391,055
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,107,695
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025
Net Sales¥177,914 million (YoY +23.5%)
Ordinary income¥49,110 million (YoY +40.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥33,616 million (YoY +41.0%)
Net income per share241.35円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 4.4 / End of previous period 4
Total assets¥13,533,941 million
Net assets¥606,153 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥55,000 million (YoY +20.8%) / Net income ¥37,000 million (YoY +19.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥75 → ¥110
Segment revenueBanking ¥159,665 million, Other (outside reportable segments) ¥18,248 million
Segment profitBanking ¥44,239 million, Other (outside reportable segments) ¥17,846 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,616 million
Impairment loss¥64 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥49 million / Extraordinary loss Item Losses on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥347 million, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥64 million, Item Other extraordinary losses / Amount ¥12 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name No / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End146,391,055
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,107,695
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance資金運用収益の増加等により経常収益が増加。資金調達費用、その他業務費用の増加等により経常費用も増加したが、実質業務純益の増加に加え、株式等関係損益が増加したことなどにより経常利益と親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益が増加。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating profitOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

資金運用収益の増加等により経常収益が増加した一方、資金調達費用やその他業務費用も増加した。実質業務純益の増加に加え、株式等関係損益が増加したことなどにより、経常利益と親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益が増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | Nishi-Nippon Financial Holdings,Inc. (7189) timely disclosure | Komori