Komori

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

第1四半期は経常収益が前年同期比3.1%増加した一方、経常利益と親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益はともに18.1%減少した。通期の業績予想は据え置き、年間配当予想は前期の75円から90円に増額している。

Worth reading
34Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-2755
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Ordinary income12,446¥ millionYear on year -18.1%Progress 22.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent8,494¥ millionYear on year -18.1%Progress 23.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share60.98円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,597,968¥ million
of which net assets 572,521 ¥ millionEquity ratio 4.1%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment profit
Banking10,69555.9%
Other8,43644.1%
Segment revenueBanking Ordinary revenue ¥46,276 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Other Ordinary revenue ¥6,103 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥55,000 million (YoY +20.8%)
Net income¥37,000 million (YoY +19.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥75 → ¥90(+20.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

経常収益は資金運用収益の増加等により増加。経常費用は資金調達費用の増加等により増加。株式等関係損益の減少などにより経常利益と親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は減益。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Impairment loss当期計上額は-。対象資産はNot disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥35 million, Other extraordinary losses ¥7 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,508 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End146,391,055 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,106,773株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日
Ordinary income¥12,446 million (YoY -18.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥8,494 million (YoY -18.1%)
Net income per share60.98円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 4.1% / End of previous period 4.0%
Total assets¥13,597,968 million
Net assets¥572,521 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥55,000 million (YoY +20.8%) / Net income ¥37,000 million (YoY +19.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥75 → ¥90(+20.0%)
Segment revenueBanking Ordinary revenue ¥46,276 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Other Ordinary revenue ¥6,103 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitBanking ¥10,695 million / Other ¥8,436 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,508 million
Impairment loss当期計上額は-。対象資産はNot disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥35 million, Other extraordinary losses ¥7 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End146,391,055 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,106,773株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance経常収益は資金運用収益の増加等により増加。経常費用は資金調達費用の増加等により増加。株式等関係損益の減少などにより経常利益と親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は減益。
Items this document does not state (13)
Net SalesOperating profitOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

経常収益は資金運用収益の増加等により増加したが、経常費用は資金調達費用の増加等により増加した。また、株式等関係損益の減少などにより経常利益と親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益が減益となった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | Nishi-Nippon Financial Holdings,Inc. (7189) timely disclosure | Komori