Komori

Summary of First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

2025年3月期第1四半期は、経常収益・経常利益・親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益が前年同期を上回った。通期業績予想は据え置きで、年間配当予想は前期実績の55円から60円に増額されている。

Worth reading
31Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20
% (year-on-year change in ordinary profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Ordinary income15,201¥ millionYear on year +20.0%Progress 37.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent10,372¥ millionYear on year +21.1%Progress 38.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share73.94円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,753,978¥ million
of which net assets 570,806 ¥ millionEquity ratio 4.1%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Banking44,53987.7%
Other6,25412.3%
Segment profit
Banking13,12666.9%
Other6,50733.1%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥41,000 million (YoY +15.1%)
Net income¥27,000 million (YoY +14.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥60(+9.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

資金運用収益、その他経常収益の増加などにより経常収益が増加した。資金利益の増加により実質業務純益が増益となり、これに株式等関係損益の増加などが加わって経常利益、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益が増益となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (the note on the going concern assumption states that there are no applicable matters)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥13 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Item Losses on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥16 million, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥13 million, Item Other extraordinary losses / Amount ¥6 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,485 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End147,393,755 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,107,648 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日
Ordinary income¥15,201 million (YoY +20.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥10,372 million (YoY +21.1%)
Net income per share73.94円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 4.1 / End of previous period 4.3
Total assets¥13,753,978 million
Net assets¥570,806 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥41,000 million (YoY +15.1%) / Net income ¥27,000 million (YoY +14.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥60(+9.1%)
Segment revenueSegment Banking / Net Sales ¥44,539 million / Year on year against the same period last year Change in amount 5,180 / Change Rate 13.2, Segment Other / Net Sales ¥6,254 million / Year on year against the same period last year Change in amount 323 / Change Rate 5.4
Segment profitSegment Banking / Segment profit ¥13,126 million / Year on year against the same period last year Change in amount 2,466 / Change Rate 23.1, Segment Other / Segment profit ¥6,507 million / Year on year against the same period last year Change in amount -48 / Change Rate -0.7
Depreciation and amortization¥1,485 million
Impairment loss¥13 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Item Losses on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥16 million, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥13 million, Item Other extraordinary losses / Amount ¥6 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (the note on the going concern assumption states that there are no applicable matters)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End147,393,755 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,107,648 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance資金運用収益、その他経常収益の増加などにより経常収益が増加した。資金利益の増加により実質業務純益が増益となり、これに株式等関係損益の増加などが加わって経常利益、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益が増益となった。
Items this document does not state (13)
Net SalesOperating profitOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

経常収益は資金運用収益、その他経常収益の増加などにより増加した。実質業務純益の増加に加え、株式等関係損益の増加などにより、経常利益と親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益が増益となった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | Nishi-Nippon Financial Holdings,Inc. (7189) timely disclosure | Komori