Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2024年3月期中間期は、経常収益・経常利益・親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益が前年同期を上回った。年間配当予想は前期実績の45円から55円へ引き上げられた。

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3261
¥ million (year-on-year increase in ordinary profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2023年4月1日〜2023年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Ordinary income22,293¥ millionYear on year +17.1%Progress 64.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent15,407¥ millionYear on year +14.1%Progress 64.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share108.89円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,930,497¥ million
of which net assets 536,137 ¥ millionEquity ratio 3.8%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥34,500 million (YoY +2.4%)
Net income¥24,000 million (YoY -7.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 → ¥55(+22.2%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

経常収益は資金運用収益、その他業務収益、その他経常収益の増加などにより前年同期比174億21百万円増加。経常費用は資金調達費用の増加などにより前年同期比141億59百万円増加。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation重要な子会社の異動は無。連結子会社は8社、持分法適用関連会社は3社。新規・除外会社名はNot disclosed。
Impairment loss¥52 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥32 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥155 million, Impairment Losses ¥52 million, Other extraordinary losses ¥1 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End148,596,955株
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,105,279株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2023年9月30日
Ordinary income¥22,293 million (YoY +17.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥15,407 million (YoY +14.1%)
Net income per share108.89円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 3.8% / End of previous period 4.1%
Total assets¥13,930,497 million
Net assets¥536,137 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥34,500 million (YoY +2.4%) / Net income ¥24,000 million (YoY -7.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 → ¥55(+22.2%)
Impairment loss¥52 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥32 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥155 million, Impairment Losses ¥52 million, Other extraordinary losses ¥1 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation重要な子会社の異動は無。連結子会社は8社、持分法適用関連会社は3社。新規・除外会社名はNot disclosed。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End148,596,955株
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,105,279株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance経常収益は資金運用収益、その他業務収益、その他経常収益の増加などにより前年同期比174億21百万円増加。経常費用は資金調達費用の増加などにより前年同期比141億59百万円増加。
Items this document does not state (16)
Net SalesOperating profitOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

経常収益は資金運用収益、その他業務収益、その他経常収益の増加などにより増加した一方、経常費用は資金調達費用の増加などにより増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Nishi-Nippon Financial Holdings,Inc. (7189) timely disclosure | Komori