Komori

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2023 under Japanese GAAP

連結経常収益は前年同期比15.3%増、経常利益は6.4%増、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は28.9%増となった。一方、国債等債券損益の悪化などにより、実質業務純益は減益となった。

Worth reading
29Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15.3
% (year-on-year change in ordinary income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2022年4月1日〜2022年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Ordinary income32,621Millions of yenYear on year +6.4%Progress 97.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent25,823Millions of yenYear on year +28.9%Progress 99.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share179.20円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,269,094Millions of yen
of which net assets 513,900 Millions of yenEquity ratio 3.8%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income33,500 Millions of yen (YoY -11.5%)
Net income26,000 Millions of yen (YoY +7.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35 → ¥45
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

資金運用収益、その他経常収益の増加などにより経常収益が増加。株式等関係損益、その他臨時損益の増加などにより経常利益と親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益が増加。実質業務純益は資金利益、その他業務利益の減少などにより減益。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社シティアスコム / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss23 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets 29 Millions of yen, Gain on bargain purchase 564 Millions of yen, Gain on step acquisition 272 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 242 Millions of yen, Impairment Losses 23 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End151,596,955
Treasury Shares at Period-End8,966,418
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2022年4月1日〜2022年12月31日
Ordinary income32,621 Millions of yen (YoY +6.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent25,823 Millions of yen (YoY +28.9%)
Net income per share179.20円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 3.8 / End of previous period 4
Total assets13,269,094 Millions of yen
Net assets513,900 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income 33,500 Millions of yen (YoY -11.5%) / Net income 26,000 Millions of yen (YoY +7.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35 → ¥45
Impairment loss23 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets 29 Millions of yen, Gain on bargain purchase 564 Millions of yen, Gain on step acquisition 272 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 242 Millions of yen, Impairment Losses 23 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社シティアスコム / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End151,596,955
Treasury Shares at Period-End8,966,418
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance資金運用収益、その他経常収益の増加などにより経常収益が増加。株式等関係損益、その他臨時損益の増加などにより経常利益と親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益が増加。実質業務純益は資金利益、その他業務利益の減少などにより減益。
Items this document does not state (16)
Net SalesOperating profitOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

資金運用収益やその他経常収益の増加などにより経常収益が増加した一方、資金調達費用やその他業務費用も増加した。経常利益と親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は、株式等関係損益やその他臨時損益の増加などにより増加した。その他経常収益には株式会社九州リースサービスの持分法適用関連会社化に伴う負ののれん相当額76億37百万円が含まれる。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2023 under Japanese GAAP | Nishi-Nippon Financial Holdings,Inc. (7189) timely disclosure | Komori