Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Operating revenue increased against a backdrop of surging electricity prices following sharp increases in crude oil, natural gas and other commodities amid heightened tensions in Iran. At the earnings level, the Company reported a loss due in part to the impact of hedge gains having been recognized first in the previous fiscal year. Within operating expenses, electricity procurement costs increased by ¥2,478 million and outsourcing expenses increased by ¥62 million.
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | 6,108 Millions of yen (YoY +39.2%) |
| Operating profit | -819 Millions of yen |
| Ordinary income | -845 Millions of yen |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | -873 Millions of yen |
| Net income per share | △¥66.44 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 42.6 / End of previous period 35.4 |
| Total assets | 15,473 Millions of yen |
| Net assets | 6,948 Millions of yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Remarks Difficult to forecast results because the timing of profit and loss recognition differs between electricity futures transactions and electricity forward transactions |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥8 → To be determined |
| Payout ratio | 30% or more (taking into account the impact of electricity hedge transactions and other factors) |
| Shareholder Return Policy | A payout ratio of 30% or more (taking into account the impact of electricity hedge transactions and other factors). Through the fiscal year ending March 2028 during the period covered by Medium-Term Vision 2028, the basic policy is to pay an annual year-end dividend of at least ¥7 per share. |
| Segment revenue | Renewable Energy-Related Business 257 Millions of yen (YoY +29.9%) / Power trading-related business 4,221 Millions of yen (YoY +38.2%) / Retail Business 1,642 Millions of yen (YoY +37.4%) / Dealing business 47 Millions of yen |
| Segment profit | Renewable Energy-Related Business -19 Millions of yen / Power trading-related business -743 Millions of yen / Retail Business -12 Millions of yen / Dealing business -15 Millions of yen |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥79,393 thousand |
| Impairment loss | Amount Not disclosed / Subject assets No material impairment loss was recognized |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income: —; extraordinary loss: — |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None |
| Material subsequent events | On 17 July 2026, the Company entered into an agreement with Hulic Co., Ltd. for the transfer of business rights and other assets and land relating to a grid-scale battery storage business in Komoro, Nagano Prefecture. The Company expects to record approximately ¥650 million in operating income in the second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 13,160,300 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 14,329 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Operating revenue increased against a backdrop of surging electricity prices following sharp increases in crude oil, natural gas and other commodities amid heightened tensions in Iran. At the earnings level, the Company reported a loss due in part to the impact of hedge gains having been recognized first in the previous fiscal year. Within operating expenses, electricity procurement costs increased by ¥2,478 million and outsourcing expenses increased by ¥62 million. |
Items this document does not state (8)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Electricity prices surged as crude oil, natural gas and other commodities rose sharply amid heightened tensions in Iran, resulting in higher operating revenue. Meanwhile, the Company reported a loss due to the impact of hedge gains being recognized first in the previous fiscal year in electricity trading, as well as higher electricity procurement costs.