Komori
Earnings7162ASTMAX Co.,Ltd.Electricity and gas

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP)

Operating revenue increased 39.2% year on year to ¥6,108 million in the first quarter, while operating income swung from a ¥2 million profit to an operating loss of ¥819 million. Due in part to differences in the timing of recognition of gains and losses on hedge transactions, net loss attributable to owners of the parent was ¥873 million.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
821
¥ million (deterioration in operating profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,108Millions of yenYear on year +39.2%
Operating profit-819Millions of yen
Ordinary income-845Millions of yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-873Millions of yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share△¥66.44
Financial position at period-end
Total assets15,473Millions of yen
of which net assets 6,948 Millions of yenEquity ratio 42.6%vs. prior year-end +7.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Renewable Energy-Related Business2574.2%+29.9%
Power trading-related business4,22168.4%+38.2%
Retail Business1,64226.6%+37.4%
Dealing business470.8%
Segment profit
Renewable Energy-Related Business-19
Power trading-related business-743
Retail Business-12
Dealing business-15
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
RemarksDifficult to forecast results because the timing of profit and loss recognition differs between electricity futures transactions and electricity forward transactions
Annual Dividend Forecast¥8 → To be determined
Payout ratio30% or more (taking into account the impact of electricity hedge transactions and other factors)
Shareholder Return PolicyA payout ratio of 30% or more (taking into account the impact of electricity hedge transactions and other factors). Through the fiscal year ending March 2028 during the period covered by Medium-Term Vision 2028, the basic policy is to pay an annual year-end dividend of at least ¥7 per share.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Operating revenue increased against a backdrop of surging electricity prices following sharp increases in crude oil, natural gas and other commodities amid heightened tensions in Iran. At the earnings level, the Company reported a loss due in part to the impact of hedge gains having been recognized first in the previous fiscal year. Within operating expenses, electricity procurement costs increased by ¥2,478 million and outsourcing expenses increased by ¥62 million.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsOn 17 July 2026, the Company entered into an agreement with Hulic Co., Ltd. for the transfer of business rights and other assets and land relating to a grid-scale battery storage business in Komoro, Nagano Prefecture. The Company expects to record approximately ¥650 million in operating income in the second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Impairment lossAmount Not disclosed / Subject assets No material impairment loss was recognized
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income: —; extraordinary loss: —
Depreciation and amortization¥79,393 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End13,160,300
Treasury Shares at Period-End14,329
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales6,108 Millions of yen (YoY +39.2%)
Operating profit-819 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-845 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-873 Millions of yen
Net income per share△¥66.44
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 42.6 / End of previous period 35.4
Total assets15,473 Millions of yen
Net assets6,948 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Remarks Difficult to forecast results because the timing of profit and loss recognition differs between electricity futures transactions and electricity forward transactions
Annual Dividend Forecast¥8 → To be determined
Payout ratio30% or more (taking into account the impact of electricity hedge transactions and other factors)
Shareholder Return PolicyA payout ratio of 30% or more (taking into account the impact of electricity hedge transactions and other factors). Through the fiscal year ending March 2028 during the period covered by Medium-Term Vision 2028, the basic policy is to pay an annual year-end dividend of at least ¥7 per share.
Segment revenueRenewable Energy-Related Business 257 Millions of yen (YoY +29.9%) / Power trading-related business 4,221 Millions of yen (YoY +38.2%) / Retail Business 1,642 Millions of yen (YoY +37.4%) / Dealing business 47 Millions of yen
Segment profitRenewable Energy-Related Business -19 Millions of yen / Power trading-related business -743 Millions of yen / Retail Business -12 Millions of yen / Dealing business -15 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization¥79,393 thousand
Impairment lossAmount Not disclosed / Subject assets No material impairment loss was recognized
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income: —; extraordinary loss: —
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsOn 17 July 2026, the Company entered into an agreement with Hulic Co., Ltd. for the transfer of business rights and other assets and land relating to a grid-scale battery storage business in Komoro, Nagano Prefecture. The Company expects to record approximately ¥650 million in operating income in the second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End13,160,300
Treasury Shares at Period-End14,329
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOperating revenue increased against a backdrop of surging electricity prices following sharp increases in crude oil, natural gas and other commodities amid heightened tensions in Iran. At the earnings level, the Company reported a loss due in part to the impact of hedge gains having been recognized first in the previous fiscal year. Within operating expenses, electricity procurement costs increased by ¥2,478 million and outsourcing expenses increased by ¥62 million.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Electricity prices surged as crude oil, natural gas and other commodities rose sharply amid heightened tensions in Iran, resulting in higher operating revenue. Meanwhile, the Company reported a loss due to the impact of hedge gains being recognized first in the previous fiscal year in electricity trading, as well as higher electricity procurement costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) | ASTMAX Co.,Ltd. (7162) timely disclosure | Komori