Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7162ASTMAX Co.,Ltd.Electricity and gas

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

Consolidated operating revenue for the fiscal year ended March 2026 increased 22.2% year on year to ¥25,258 million. Operating profit was ¥2,635 million, ordinary profit was ¥2,534 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,956 million, with all three turning profitable from losses in the previous year. No numerical forecast has been disclosed for the fiscal year ending March 2027 because the timing of gain or loss recognition differs between physical electricity forward transactions and electricity futures transactions, making forecasts difficult.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22.2
% (year-on-year change in operating revenue)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Reason for the revision

Operating revenue increased on the strength of higher revenue from the electricity trading-related business. The sharp rise in electricity prices amid escalating tensions in Iran resulted in substantial gains being recognized on hedge positions in the electricity trading-related business.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts: ¥38 million; settlement payment: ¥11 million (total extraordinary losses: ¥49 million)

Previous-period resultsOperating revenue: ¥20,666 million; operating loss: ¥176 million; ordinary loss: ¥146 million; loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥146 million; loss per share: -¥11.87
Dividend forecast revisionDividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027: Undetermined (both year-end and annual dividends undetermined)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsOperating revenue: ¥20,666 million; operating loss: ¥176 million; ordinary loss: ¥146 million; loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥146 million; loss per share: -¥11.87
Reason for the revisionOperating revenue increased on the strength of higher revenue from the electricity trading-related business. The sharp rise in electricity prices amid escalating tensions in Iran resulted in substantial gains being recognized on hedge positions in the electricity trading-related business.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossProvision for allowance for doubtful accounts: ¥38 million; settlement payment: ¥11 million (total extraordinary losses: ¥49 million)
Dividend forecast revisionDividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027: Undetermined (both year-end and annual dividends undetermined)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (6)
Net SalesOperating profitOrdinary incomeProfit attributable to owners of the parentNet income per sharePublication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to higher revenue from the electricity trading-related business, electricity prices rose following a sharp increase in crude oil, natural gas and other prices amid escalating tensions in Iran, resulting in substantial gains being recognized on hedge positions. These factors drove the increase in operating profit and ordinary profit. Meanwhile, a gain on the sale of investment securities of ¥146 million was recorded as extraordinary income, while ¥38 million in provision for allowance for doubtful accounts and other items, including those arising from the commencement of civil rehabilitation proceedings by a business partner, were recorded as extraordinary losses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | ASTMAX Co.,Ltd. (7162) timely disclosure | Komori