Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7162ASTMAX Co.,Ltd.Electricity and gas

Notice concerning preliminary consolidated results for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 and expected differences from consolidated results for the first quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating revenue is expected to increase 39.2% year on year, while operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent are expected to be losses. The timing mismatch in the recognition of hedging gains and losses related to electricity futures transactions weighed on earnings.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
39.2
% (year-on-year change in operating revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Cumulative first quarter
Reason for the revision

Operating revenue increased as electricity prices surged in response to sharp rises in crude oil, natural gas and other prices due to heightened tensions in Iran. However, earnings deteriorated mainly due to the impact of hedging gains on electricity futures transactions having been recognized ahead of time in the previous fiscal year. Revenue from the grid-scale battery storage business will be recognized in the second quarter and is therefore not reflected in the preliminary figures.

Previous-period resultsOperating revenue ¥4,389 million, operating profit ¥2 million, ordinary loss ¥10 million, quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥17 million
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredCumulative first quarter
Previous-period resultsOperating revenue ¥4,389 million, operating profit ¥2 million, ordinary loss ¥10 million, quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥17 million
Reason for the revisionOperating revenue increased as electricity prices surged in response to sharp rises in crude oil, natural gas and other prices due to heightened tensions in Iran. However, earnings deteriorated mainly due to the impact of hedging gains on electricity futures transactions having been recognized ahead of time in the previous fiscal year. Revenue from the grid-scale battery storage business will be recognized in the second quarter and is therefore not reflected in the preliminary figures.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (8)
Net SalesOperating profitOrdinary incomeProfit attributable to owners of the parentNet income per sharePublication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating revenue increased as electricity prices surged against the backdrop of sharp rises in crude oil, natural gas and other prices due to heightened tensions in Iran. Meanwhile, the Company recorded an operating loss and an ordinary loss, mainly due to the impact of hedging gains alone having been recognized ahead of time in the previous fiscal year in the electricity trading-related business. In addition, revenue from the grid-scale battery storage business will be recognized in the second quarter and is therefore not reflected in the preliminary figures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice concerning preliminary consolidated results for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 and expected differences from consolidated results for the first quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 | ASTMAX Co.,Ltd. (7162) timely disclosure | Komori