Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7162ASTMAX Co.,Ltd.Electricity and gas

Notice Regarding Preliminary Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and Expected Differences from Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025

The company released preliminary consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 and indicated that operating revenue is expected to increase year on year, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent are expected to change from losses to profits compared with the actual results for the fiscal year ended March 2025.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22.2
% (year-on-year change in operating revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Net Sales—→—%
+22.2%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Operating revenue increased 22.2% year on year, driven by higher revenue from the power trading-related business. The sharp rise in power prices amid heightened tensions in Iran resulted in substantial revenue being recognized from the business's hedge positions, expanding operating profit and ordinary profit. The company recognized a gain of ¥146 million on the sale of unlisted securities as an extraordinary gain and ¥38 million in provision for doubtful accounts and other items associated with a business partner's civil rehabilitation proceedings as extraordinary losses.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

¥38 million in provision for doubtful accounts and other items. In addition, a gain of ¥146 million on the sale of investment securities was recognized as an extraordinary gain.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2025 (actual): operating revenue ¥20,666 million, operating loss ¥176 million, ordinary loss ¥146 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥146 million
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Not disclosed(+22.2%)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsConsolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2025 (actual): operating revenue ¥20,666 million, operating loss ¥176 million, ordinary loss ¥146 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥146 million
Reason for the revisionOperating revenue increased 22.2% year on year, driven by higher revenue from the power trading-related business. The sharp rise in power prices amid heightened tensions in Iran resulted in substantial revenue being recognized from the business's hedge positions, expanding operating profit and ordinary profit. The company recognized a gain of ¥146 million on the sale of unlisted securities as an extraordinary gain and ¥38 million in provision for doubtful accounts and other items associated with a business partner's civil rehabilitation proceedings as extraordinary losses.
Details and amount of extraordinary loss¥38 million in provision for doubtful accounts and other items. In addition, a gain of ¥146 million on the sale of investment securities was recognized as an extraordinary gain.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating profitOrdinary incomeProfit attributable to owners of the parentNet income per sharePublication date of previous forecastDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to higher revenue from the power trading-related business, power prices rose following a sharp increase in crude oil, natural gas and other prices amid heightened tensions in Iran, resulting in substantial revenue being recognized from the business's hedge positions. Although the downsizing of the dealing business in preparation for its withdrawal and price fluctuations in arbitrage trading products had an adverse impact, operating profit and ordinary profit expanded overall. The company also recognized a gain of ¥146 million on the sale of unlisted securities as an extraordinary gain and ¥38 million in provision for doubtful accounts and other items associated with a business partner's civil rehabilitation proceedings as extraordinary losses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Preliminary Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and Expected Differences from Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 | ASTMAX Co.,Ltd. (7162) timely disclosure | Komori