Komori
Occurring Fact7161Jimoto Holdings,Inc.Banks

Notice Regarding the Risk of Uncollectible or Delayed Receivables at a Subsidiary

Two subsidiaries face a risk that receivables totaling ¥823.2 million from a business partner that finalized a business rehabilitation plan may become uncollectible or subject to delayed collection. The necessary amount was provided for in prior fiscal years, and the consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 remains unchanged.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
823.2
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Risk of Non-Collection or Delayed Collection of Receivables at a Subsidiary

Subject Entity

株式会社きらやか銀行 and きらやかリース株式会社 (both are our subsidiaries)

Target Locations / Products

Loans extended by 株式会社きらやか銀行 to the business partner and lease receivables held by きらやかリース株式会社. The business partner's name, location, business activities and other details have not been disclosed.

Occurrence31 May 2026 (the date on which the business partner finalized its business rehabilitation plan)
Same day
Litigation / administrative action31 May 2026 (the date on which the business rehabilitation plan was finalized)
This disclosure06/01/2026
Cause

The business partner finalized a business rehabilitation plan under the Private Arrangement Guidelines as of 31 May 2026.

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

The affected receivables total ¥823.2 million (¥822.8 million in loans extended by 株式会社きらやか銀行 and ¥0.4 million in lease receivables held by きらやかリース株式会社). The necessary amount was provided for in prior fiscal years, and no new impact on earnings is stated.

Accounting period in which recognized

The necessary amount was provided for in prior fiscal years.

Impact on Earnings Forecast

No change to the consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Amount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collection

¥823.2 million in total (receivables from the business partner)

Related procedures

Type

Approval of a business rehabilitation plan under the Private Liquidation Guidelines

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameRisk of Non-Collection or Delayed Collection of Receivables at a Subsidiary
Date of occurrence31 May 2026 (the date on which the business partner finalized its business rehabilitation plan)
Subject Entity株式会社きらやか銀行 and きらやかリース株式会社 (both are our subsidiaries)
Target Locations / ProductsLoans extended by 株式会社きらやか銀行 to the business partner and lease receivables held by きらやかリース株式会社. The business partner's name, location, business activities and other details have not been disclosed.
CauseThe business partner finalized a business rehabilitation plan under the Private Arrangement Guidelines as of 31 May 2026.
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceThe affected receivables total ¥823.2 million (¥822.8 million in loans extended by 株式会社きらやか銀行 and ¥0.4 million in lease receivables held by きらやかリース株式会社). The necessary amount was provided for in prior fiscal years, and no new impact on earnings is stated.
Accounting period in which recognizedThe necessary amount was provided for in prior fiscal years.
Impact on Earnings ForecastNo change to the consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Type of litigation or proceedingApproval of a business rehabilitation plan under the Private Liquidation Guidelines
Date of filing / date of action31 May 2026 (the date on which the business rehabilitation plan was finalized)
Amount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collection¥823.2 million in total (receivables from the business partner)
Items this document does not state (14)
Date recognized / date notice receivedCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantClaim amount / surcharge amountSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changeOutlookPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The business partner finalized a business rehabilitation plan under the Private Arrangement Guidelines as of 31 May 2026.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Risk of Uncollectible or Delayed Receivables at a Subsidiary | Jimoto Holdings,Inc. (7161) timely disclosure | Komori