Contents of this document
- Income from subsidies for equipment and other items (extraordinary income)64 Millions of yen
- Impairment Loss (Extraordinary Loss)-454 Millions of yen
- Licensed nursery school scheduled to open in April 2027
- Increase in the number of children enrolled at the nursery school opened in April 2026
- Strengthening of add-on payments for dispensing generic drugs and other items in the Pharmaceuticals business
- Number of prescriptionsYear on year against the same period last year+11.0%
- Number of children9,285 PeopleYear on year against the same period last year+163.0%
- Occupancy rate of senior housing with support services96.1 %Year on year against the same period last year+0.1%
- Number of day-care service users16,303 PeopleYear on year against the same period last year+1,116.0%
- Day-care service utilization rate78.9 %Year on year against the same period last year+5.5%
- Number of prescriptions188,730 unitsYear on year against the same period last year+11,129.0%
- Average prescription price¥20,593Year on year against the same period last year-4.0%
- Number of children9,285 PeopleYear on year against the same period last year+163.0%
- Number of day-care service users16,303 PeopleYear on year against the same period last year+1,116.0%
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥24,850,683 thousand (YoY +4.3%) |
| Operating profit | ¥824,300 thousand (YoY +28.6%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥827,900 thousand (YoY +28.4%) |
| Net income | ¥200,851 thousand (YoY -33.0%) |
| Operating profit margin | 3.3 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1,845,165 thousand (YoY +5.4%) |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥24,850,683 thousand / Gross profit ¥2,669,466 thousand / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1,845,165 thousand / Operating profit ¥824,300 thousand / Ordinary income ¥827,900 thousand / Net income ¥200,851 thousand |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Reporting period Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥25,200,000 thousand / Operating profit ¥600,000 thousand / Ordinary income ¥550,000 thousand / Net income ¥360,000 thousand / Earnings per share ¥128.75 |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Fiscal year ending March 2026 Net Sales 101 % / Operating profit 128.8 % / Ordinary income 131.4 % / Net income for the current fiscal year 80.3 % / Earnings per share 80.3 % |
| Segment results | Pharmaceuticals Net Sales ¥9,947,519 thousand (YoY +3.8%) / Segment profit ¥502,495 thousand (YoY -3.2%) / Childcare Support Net Sales ¥10,294,623 thousand (YoY +5.7%) / Segment profit ¥1,257,298 thousand (YoY +17.5%) / Nursing Care Net Sales ¥3,538,647 thousand (YoY -0.1%) / Segment profit ¥55,558 thousand (YoY +506.5%) / Other (food) Net Sales ¥1,069,893 thousand (YoY +11.0%) / Segment profit ¥37,468 thousand (YoY +134.7%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Income from subsidies for equipment and other items (extraordinary income) / Amount 64 Millions of yen, Factors Impairment Loss (Extraordinary Loss) / Amount -454 Millions of yen |
| Key KPIs | Indicator Number of prescriptions / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year 11 units, Indicator Number of children / Value 9,285 People / Year on year against the same period last year 163 People, Indicator Occupancy rate of senior housing with support services / Value 96.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year 0.1 %, Indicator Number of day-care service users / Value 16,303 People / Year on year against the same period last year 1,116 People, Indicator Day-care service utilization rate / Value 78.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year 5.5 % |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Indicator Number of prescriptions / Value 188,730 units / Year on year against the same period last year 11,129 units, Indicator Average prescription price / Value ¥20,593 / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-4, Indicator Number of children / Value 9,285 People / Year on year against the same period last year 163 People, Indicator Number of day-care service users / Value 16,303 People / Year on year against the same period last year 1,116 People |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥30 / Interim Dividend ¥13 / Year-end dividend ¥17 |
| Payout ratio | 41.8 % |
| New initiatives | Licensed nursery school scheduled to open in April 2027, Increase in the number of children enrolled at the nursery school opened in April 2026, Strengthening of add-on payments for dispensing generic drugs and other items in the Pharmaceuticals business |
Items this document does not state (13)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.For the fiscal year ended March 2026, the Pharmaceuticals business benefited from an increase in prescriptions following the opening of new locations, while the Childcare Support business benefited from upward revisions to government-set prices and an increase in the number of children enrolled. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Childcare Support business is expected to see a substantial increase in labor costs due to improved compensation for childcare workers, while the Nursing Care business is expected to report lower profit as a result of revisions to medical service fees.