Komori
Financial Results Presentation7129Miahelsa Holdings CorporationRetail

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and operating profit exceeded the previous fiscal year, and operating profit also exceeded the full-year forecast. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase, while operating profit and ordinary profit are forecast to decline due to factors including higher labor costs and the impact of revisions to medical service fees.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
27.2
% (year-on-year decline in operating profit for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥24,850,683 thousand+4.3%
Operating profit¥824,300 thousand+28.6%
Ordinary income¥827,900 thousand+28.4%
Net income¥200,851 thousand-33.0%
Operating profit margin3.3 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,845,165 thousand+5.4%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥24,850,683 thousand
Gross profit
¥2,669,466 thousand
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥1,845,165 thousand
Operating profit
¥824,300 thousand
Ordinary income
¥827,900 thousand
Net income
¥200,851 thousand
Full-year earnings forecast
Reporting periodFiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥25,200,000 thousand
Operating profit
¥600,000 thousand
Ordinary income
¥550,000 thousand
Net income
¥360,000 thousand
Earnings per share
¥128.75
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales101 %
Operating profit128.8 %
Ordinary income131.4 %
Net income for the current fiscal year80.3 %
Earnings per share80.3 %
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Income from subsidies for equipment and other items (extraordinary income)64 Millions of yen
  • Impairment Loss (Extraordinary Loss)-454 Millions of yen
New initiatives
  • Licensed nursery school scheduled to open in April 2027
  • Increase in the number of children enrolled at the nursery school opened in April 2026
  • Strengthening of add-on payments for dispensing generic drugs and other items in the Pharmaceuticals business
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of prescriptions
    Year on year against the same period last year+11.0%
  • Number of children9,285 People
    Year on year against the same period last year+163.0%
  • Occupancy rate of senior housing with support services96.1 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.1%
  • Number of day-care service users16,303 People
    Year on year against the same period last year+1,116.0%
  • Day-care service utilization rate78.9 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+5.5%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Number of prescriptions188,730 units
    Year on year against the same period last year+11,129.0%
  • Average prescription price¥20,593
    Year on year against the same period last year-4.0%
  • Number of children9,285 People
    Year on year against the same period last year+163.0%
  • Number of day-care service users16,303 People
    Year on year against the same period last year+1,116.0%
Segment results
Pharmaceuticals
Net Sales
¥9,947,519 thousand+3.8%
Segment profit
¥502,495 thousand-3.2%
Childcare Support
Net Sales
¥10,294,623 thousand+5.7%
Segment profit
¥1,257,298 thousand+17.5%
Nursing Care
Net Sales
¥3,538,647 thousand-0.1%
Segment profit
¥55,558 thousand+506.5%
Other (food)
Net Sales
¥1,069,893 thousand+11.0%
Segment profit
¥37,468 thousand+134.7%
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥30
Interim Dividend¥13
Year-end dividend¥17
Payout ratio
41.8 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026
Net Sales¥24,850,683 thousand (YoY +4.3%)
Operating profit¥824,300 thousand (YoY +28.6%)
Ordinary income¥827,900 thousand (YoY +28.4%)
Net income¥200,851 thousand (YoY -33.0%)
Operating profit margin3.3 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,845,165 thousand (YoY +5.4%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥24,850,683 thousand / Gross profit ¥2,669,466 thousand / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1,845,165 thousand / Operating profit ¥824,300 thousand / Ordinary income ¥827,900 thousand / Net income ¥200,851 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastReporting period Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥25,200,000 thousand / Operating profit ¥600,000 thousand / Ordinary income ¥550,000 thousand / Net income ¥360,000 thousand / Earnings per share ¥128.75
Progress against full-year forecastFiscal year ending March 2026 Net Sales 101 % / Operating profit 128.8 % / Ordinary income 131.4 % / Net income for the current fiscal year 80.3 % / Earnings per share 80.3 %
Segment resultsPharmaceuticals Net Sales ¥9,947,519 thousand (YoY +3.8%) / Segment profit ¥502,495 thousand (YoY -3.2%) / Childcare Support Net Sales ¥10,294,623 thousand (YoY +5.7%) / Segment profit ¥1,257,298 thousand (YoY +17.5%) / Nursing Care Net Sales ¥3,538,647 thousand (YoY -0.1%) / Segment profit ¥55,558 thousand (YoY +506.5%) / Other (food) Net Sales ¥1,069,893 thousand (YoY +11.0%) / Segment profit ¥37,468 thousand (YoY +134.7%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Income from subsidies for equipment and other items (extraordinary income) / Amount 64 Millions of yen, Factors Impairment Loss (Extraordinary Loss) / Amount -454 Millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator Number of prescriptions / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year 11 units, Indicator Number of children / Value 9,285 People / Year on year against the same period last year 163 People, Indicator Occupancy rate of senior housing with support services / Value 96.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year 0.1 %, Indicator Number of day-care service users / Value 16,303 People / Year on year against the same period last year 1,116 People, Indicator Day-care service utilization rate / Value 78.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year 5.5 %
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator Number of prescriptions / Value 188,730 units / Year on year against the same period last year 11,129 units, Indicator Average prescription price / Value ¥20,593 / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-4, Indicator Number of children / Value 9,285 People / Year on year against the same period last year 163 People, Indicator Number of day-care service users / Value 16,303 People / Year on year against the same period last year 1,116 People
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥30 / Interim Dividend ¥13 / Year-end dividend ¥17
Payout ratio41.8 %
New initiativesLicensed nursery school scheduled to open in April 2027, Increase in the number of children enrolled at the nursery school opened in April 2026, Strengthening of add-on payments for dispensing generic drugs and other items in the Pharmaceuticals business
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, the Pharmaceuticals business benefited from an increase in prescriptions following the opening of new locations, while the Childcare Support business benefited from upward revisions to government-set prices and an increase in the number of children enrolled. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Childcare Support business is expected to see a substantial increase in labor costs due to improved compensation for childcare workers, while the Nursing Care business is expected to report lower profit as a result of revisions to medical service fees.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Miahelsa Holdings Corporation (7129) timely disclosure | Komori