Komori
Earnings presentation7129Miahelsa Holdings CorporationRetail

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 4.3% year on year, while operating profit decreased 67.4%. Compared with the quarterly forecasts, both net sales and profit exceeded expectations.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-36191
Thousands of yen (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20275 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥6,247,121 thousand+4.3%
Operating profit¥17,531 thousand-67.4%
Ordinary income¥22,432 thousand-57.0%
Net income¥23,476 thousand-49.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥514,440 thousand
Operating profit margin
Rate0.3%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales6,247,121 thousand yen
Operating profit17,531 thousand yen
Ordinary income22,432 thousand yen
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter23,476 thousand yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥25,200,000 thousand
Operating profit
¥600,000 thousand
Ordinary income
¥550,000 thousand
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥360,000 thousand
Earnings per share
¥128.75
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales24.8%
Operating profit2.9%
Ordinary income4.1%
Net income for the current fiscal year6.5%
Earnings per share6.5%
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of prescriptions186,480 units
    Year on year against the same period last year+7,864 prescriptions
  • Average prescription price¥20,338
    Year on year against the same period last year-167 yen
  • Number of children9,274 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+228 people
  • Occupancy rate of senior housing with support services96.5 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.4 percentage points
  • Number of day-care service users17,218 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+781 people
  • Day-care service utilization rate79.1 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.6 percentage points
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • 186,480 units
    Number of versionsNumber of prescriptions
    Year on year against the same period last year+7,864 prescriptions
  • ¥20,338
    Unit priceAverage prescription price
    Year on year against the same period last year-167 yen
  • 9,274 people
    Number of versionsNumber of children
    Year on year against the same period last year+228 people
  • 17,218 people
    Number of versionsNumber of day-care service users
    Year on year against the same period last year+781 people
Segment results
Pharmaceuticals
Net Sales
¥2,473,451 thousand+3.0%
Segment profit
¥65,639 thousand-16.1%
Childcare Support
Net Sales
¥2,597,474 thousand+6.1%
Segment profit
¥243,272 thousand+18.9%
Nursing Care
Net Sales
¥885,526 thousand+1.8%
Segment profit
¥3,720 thousand-41.9%
Other (food)
Net Sales
¥290,668 thousand+8.3%
Segment profit
¥7,991 thousand-32.6%
Number of stores and locations
Pharmacies45 pharmacies (25 community-facing pharmacies and 20 mall-based pharmacies)
Nursery schools57 nursery schools (53 authorized and 4 certified)
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥30.0 per share
Interim Dividend¥13.0 per share
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥6,247,121 thousand (YoY +4.3%)
Operating profit¥17,531 thousand (YoY -67.4%)
Ordinary income¥22,432 thousand (YoY -57.0%)
Net income¥23,476 thousand (YoY -49.7%)
Operating profit marginRate 0.3% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥514,440 thousand
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 6,247,121 thousand yen / Operating profit 17,531 thousand yen / Ordinary income 22,432 thousand yen / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter 23,476 thousand yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥25,200,000 thousand / Operating profit ¥600,000 thousand / Ordinary income ¥550,000 thousand / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥360,000 thousand / Earnings per share ¥128.75
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 24.8% / Operating profit 2.9% / Ordinary income 4.1% / Net income for the current fiscal year 6.5% / Earnings per share 6.5%
Segment resultsPharmaceuticals Net Sales ¥2,473,451 thousand (YoY +3.0%) / Segment profit ¥65,639 thousand (YoY -16.1%) / Childcare Support Net Sales ¥2,597,474 thousand (YoY +6.1%) / Segment profit ¥243,272 thousand (YoY +18.9%) / Nursing Care Net Sales ¥885,526 thousand (YoY +1.8%) / Segment profit ¥3,720 thousand (YoY -41.9%) / Other (food) Net Sales ¥290,668 thousand (YoY +8.3%) / Segment profit ¥7,991 thousand (YoY -32.6%)
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of prescriptions / Value 186,480 units / Year on year against the same period last year +7,864 prescriptions, Indicator name Average prescription price / Value ¥20,338 / Year on year against the same period last year -167 yen, Indicator name Number of children / Value 9,274 people / Year on year against the same period last year +228 people, Indicator name Occupancy rate of senior housing with support services / Value 96.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year +3.4 percentage points, Indicator name Number of day-care service users / Value 17,218 people / Year on year against the same period last year +781 people, Indicator name Day-care service utilization rate / Value 79.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year +3.6 percentage points
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of versions Number of prescriptions / Value 186,480 units / Year on year against the same period last year +7,864 prescriptions, Unit price Average prescription price / Value ¥20,338 / Year on year against the same period last year -167 yen, Number of versions Number of children / Value 9,274 people / Year on year against the same period last year +228 people, Number of versions Number of day-care service users / Value 17,218 people / Year on year against the same period last year +781 people
Number of stores and locationsPharmacies 45 pharmacies (25 community-facing pharmacies and 20 mall-based pharmacies) / Nursery schools 57 nursery schools (53 authorized and 4 certified) / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥30.0 per share / Interim Dividend ¥13.0 per share / Year-end dividend Not disclosed
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales benefited from an increase in prescription volume and higher average prescription prices due to prescriptions for high-priced pharmaceuticals in the pharmaceuticals business, as well as an increase in the number of children at new and existing nursery schools and upward revisions to government-set prices in the childcare support business. Operating profit was weighed down by lower profit in the pharmaceuticals business due to drug price and pharmacy service fee revisions, as well as higher fixed costs, mainly personnel expenses, resulting from wage increases.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Miahelsa Holdings Corporation (7129) timely disclosure | Komori