Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7127Ikka Holdings Co.,Ltd.Retail

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, consolidated net sales increased 8.6% year on year, driven in part by new restaurant and leisure business locations. On the other hand, the increases in opening and renovation costs, personnel expenses, and leisure facility operating costs caused the operating loss, ordinary loss, and net loss to all widen from the same period of the previous year.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8.6
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20277 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,825 million+8.6%
Operating profit¥-101 million
Ordinary income¥-113 million
Net income¥-78 million
Gross Profit Margin67.9%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,020 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥2,825 million
Gross profit
¥1,919 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥2,020 million
Operating profit (loss)
¥-101 million
Ordinary profit or loss
¥-113 million
Net income or loss attributable to owners of the parent
¥-78 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥12,549 million
Gross profit
¥8,608 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥8,194 million
Operating profit (loss)
¥414 million
Ordinary profit or loss
¥367 million
Net income or loss attributable to owners of the parent
¥229 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales22.5%
Gross profit22.3%
Selling, general and administrative expenses24.7%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing steadily against the earnings forecast
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Consolidated
Net Sales
Increase¥224 million
Gross profit
Increase¥160 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Increase¥244 million
Operating loss
Year-on-year difference¥-84 million
Food and Beverage Business
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Increase¥116 million
Bridal Business
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Decrease¥23 million
Leisure Business
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Increase¥152 million
New initiatives
  • Pursuing plans to open 10 new restaurant locations
  • Changing the format and renovating existing locations
  • Bringing wedding and banquet services in-house in the bridal business
  • Reviewing wedding menu offerings and related costs
  • Opening new BBQ and beer garden locations in the leisure business
  • Raising awareness of “Rinne” through media, social media, and OTAs
  • Collaboration with Hitachi Seaside Park and Aqua World Ibaraki Prefectural Oarai Aquarium
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Same-store revenue in the food service business101.7 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.7%
  • Average spend per customer at existing restaurants3.3 Year-on-year change %
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.3%
  • Customer traffic at existing restaurants-1.6 Year-on-year change %
    Year on year against the same period last year-1.6%
  • Number of restaurant locations90 Location
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Existing restaurants
Average Spend per CustomerYear-on-year change: +3.3%
Number of CustomersYear-on-year change: -1.6%
Bridal Business
Number of people in wedding partiesIncrease year on year
Average spend per wedding partyIncrease year on year
Number of weddings heldYear-on-Year Decline
Segment results
Food and Beverage Business
Net Sales
¥2,194 million+5.4%
Operating profit (loss)
¥-16 million
Bridal Business
Net Sales
¥393 million-11.2%
Operating profit (loss)
¥-64 million
Leisure Business
Net Sales
¥237 million+216.3%
Operating profit (loss)
¥-32 million
Number of stores and locations
Food and Beverage Business
Number of Stores at Period-End90 Location
Stores opened during the period3 Location
Number of format changes during the period1 Location
Leisure Business
Number of new stores2 Location
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥2,825 million (YoY +8.6%)
Operating profit¥-101 million
Ordinary income¥-113 million
Net income¥-78 million
Gross Profit Margin67.9%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,020 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥2,825 million / Gross profit ¥1,919 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2,020 million / Operating profit (loss) ¥-101 million / Ordinary profit or loss ¥-113 million / Net income or loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥-78 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥12,549 million / Gross profit ¥8,608 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥8,194 million / Operating profit (loss) ¥414 million / Ordinary profit or loss ¥367 million / Net income or loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥229 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 22.5% / Gross profit 22.3% / Selling, general and administrative expenses 24.7% / Operating profit (loss) Not disclosed / Ordinary profit or loss Not disclosed / Net income or loss attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed
Self-assessment against the planProgressing steadily against the earnings forecast
Segment resultsFood and Beverage Business Net Sales ¥2,194 million (YoY +5.4%) / Operating profit (loss) ¥-16 million / Bridal Business Net Sales ¥393 million (YoY -11.2%) / Operating profit (loss) ¥-64 million / Leisure Business Net Sales ¥237 million (YoY +216.3%) / Operating profit (loss) ¥-32 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeConsolidated Net Sales Increase ¥224 million / Gross profit Increase ¥160 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses Increase ¥244 million / Operating loss Year-on-year difference ¥-84 million / Food and Beverage Business Selling, general and administrative expenses Increase ¥116 million / Bridal Business Selling, general and administrative expenses Decrease ¥23 million / Leisure Business Selling, general and administrative expenses Increase ¥152 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Same-store revenue in the food service business / Value 101.7 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 1.7 % year on year, Indicator name Average spend per customer at existing restaurants / Value 3.3 Year-on-year change (%) / Year on year against the same period last year 3.3 Year-on-year change (%), Indicator name Customer traffic at existing restaurants / Value -1.6 Year-on-year change (%) / Year on year against the same period last year -1.6 Year-on-year change (%), Indicator name Number of restaurant locations / Value 90 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsExisting restaurants Average Spend per Customer Year-on-year change: +3.3% / Number of Customers Year-on-year change: -1.6% / Bridal Business Number of people in wedding parties Increase year on year / Average spend per wedding party Increase year on year / Number of weddings held Year-on-Year Decline
Number of stores and locationsFood and Beverage Business Number of Stores at Period-End 90 Location / Stores opened during the period 3 Location / Number of format changes during the period 1 Location / Leisure Business Number of new stores 2 Location
New initiativesPursuing plans to open 10 new restaurant locations, Changing the format and renovating existing locations, Bringing wedding and banquet services in-house in the bridal business, Reviewing wedding menu offerings and related costs, Opening new BBQ and beer garden locations in the leisure business, Raising awareness of “Rinne” through media, social media, and OTAs, Collaboration with Hitachi Seaside Park and Aqua World Ibaraki Prefectural Oarai Aquarium
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating profit marginNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the restaurant business, opening and renovation costs associated with 3 new locations, format changes, and existing-store renovations increased, as did personnel expenses, advertising expenses, and rent. In the leisure business, new-location opening costs and operating expenses for THE BOTANICAL RESORT “Rinne” increased. In the bridal business, revenue declined as the number of weddings held decreased, while selling, general and administrative expenses and the gross margin improved through in-house provision of services and cost reductions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Ikka Holdings Co.,Ltd. (7127) timely disclosure | Komori