Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7102NIPPON SHARYO,LTD.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

A comparison of the full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026, announced on 28 October 2025, with actual results showed that consolidated and non-consolidated net sales and each profit measure exceeded the forecast. In particular, profit was approximately 40% higher than forecast on both a consolidated and non-consolidated basis.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
45.8
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 28 October 2025
Net SalesConsolidated98,000→99,971Millions of yen
+2.0%
Net SalesIndividual98,000→99,068Millions of yen
+1.1%
Operating profitConsolidated8,200→11,615Millions of yen
+41.6%
Operating profitIndividual8,000→11,410Millions of yen
+42.6%
Ordinary incomeConsolidated8,600→11,986Millions of yen
+39.4%
Ordinary incomeIndividual8,500→11,970Millions of yen
+40.8%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated8,000→11,661Millions of yen
+45.8%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentIndividual10,200→14,005Millions of yen
+37.3%
Net income per shareConsolidated554.41→808.18yen
+45.8%
Net income per shareIndividual706.82→970.56yen
+37.3%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The increase in net sales resulting from each business performing more steadily than expected, improved profit margins resulting from the increase in net sales and changes in the product mix, and initiatives to improve quality, reduce costs and enhance operating efficiency contributed to the change.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated: net sales of ¥96,340 million, operating income of ¥6,935 million, ordinary income of ¥7,297 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥6,416 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥444.62. Non-consolidated: net sales of ¥94,268 million, operating income of ¥6,530 million, ordinary income of ¥6,921 million, net income of ¥6,191 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥429.01.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated/non-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesConsolidated 98,000 / Individual 98,000 → Consolidated 99,971 / Individual 99,068(Consolidated 2 / Individual 1.1)
Operating profitConsolidated 8,200 / Individual 8,000 → Consolidated 11,615 / Individual 11,410(Consolidated 41.6 / Individual 42.6)
Ordinary incomeConsolidated 8,600 / Individual 8,500 → Consolidated 11,986 / Individual 11,970(Consolidated 39.4 / Individual 40.8)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated 8,000 / Individual 10,200 → Consolidated 11,661 / Individual 14,005(Consolidated 45.8 / Individual 37.3)
Net income per shareConsolidated 554.41 / Individual 706.82 → Consolidated 808.18 / Individual 970.56
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast28 October 2025
Previous-period resultsConsolidated: net sales of ¥96,340 million, operating income of ¥6,935 million, ordinary income of ¥7,297 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥6,416 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥444.62. Non-consolidated: net sales of ¥94,268 million, operating income of ¥6,530 million, ordinary income of ¥6,921 million, net income of ¥6,191 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥429.01.
Reason for the revisionThe increase in net sales resulting from each business performing more steadily than expected, improved profit margins resulting from the increase in net sales and changes in the product mix, and initiatives to improve quality, reduce costs and enhance operating efficiency contributed to the change.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated/non-consolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to higher net sales as each business performed more steadily than expected, the increase in net sales, improved profit margins resulting from changes in the product mix, and initiatives to improve quality, reduce costs and enhance operating efficiency contributed to the increase in profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | NIPPON SHARYO,LTD. (7102) timely disclosure | Komori