Komori
Financial results presentation7089for Startups,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Full-Year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue, operating profit and order intake all increased significantly, resulting in record-high performance. Operating profit, ordinary profit and net income exceeded the revised forecasts, and the company presented a plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027 based on revenue and profit growth and the launch of an M&A advisory business.

Worth reading
84Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
147.3
Operating profit year-on-year (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 2026, full year13 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥5,268 million+42.6%
Operating profit¥1,120 million+147.3%
Ordinary income¥1,053 million+134.6%
Net income¥817 million+131.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,082 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥1,674 million+64.4%
Operating profit
¥495 million+97.5%
Ordinary income
¥462 million+84.9%
Net income
¥364 million+73.6%
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥6,400 million
Operating profit
¥1,400 million
Ordinary income
¥1,300 million
Net income
¥940 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales103.3%
Operating profit112.0%
Ordinary income114.6%
Net income116.7%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue and operating profit both exceeded the revised forecasts at year-end
Key points of the Q&AKey questions raised by investors at the briefing and the company's answers
  1. Questions Time lag from order intake to revenue and conversion of order intake into revenue / Answer In general, approximately 2–3 months elapse between acceptance of an offer and joining the company. In principle, all order intake converts into revenue, but differences arise from refunds due to early departures and other factors.
  2. Questions Factors behind higher recruitment service fees and the outlook / Answer The factors are higher offered annual salaries due to inflation and hiring competition, as well as the closing of placements for important positions at companies that have raised their fee rates. No sharp decline is expected.
  3. Questions Potential for further productivity gains / Answer The medium- to long-term target is 1.0 placement per person per month, with initiatives focused on acquiring job openings, improving matching accuracy and implementing CRM measures.
  4. Questions Analysis of employee departures / Answer Some departures occurred in connection with the shift in sales strategy, but the company believes that organizational renewal has enabled a transition to a more streamlined organization.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Revenue
  • Cost of sales¥-458 million
  • Personnel expenses¥-414 million
  • Other SG&A expenses¥-34 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Revenue growthBase case assumes 20% growth
  • Placements per person in the Human Capital business1.0 placement/person/month
  • Impact of price increases by external databases on the cost-of-sales ratioIncrease of approximately 3 percentage points
  • Proprietary investment allocation for the fiscal year ending March 2027¥3 100 million
  • Number of employees at the end of the fiscal year ending March 2027290 People, approximately
New initiatives
  • Fully launch the M&A advisory business from the fiscal year ending March 2027
  • Transition the venture capital business from fund formation to a proprietary investment scheme
  • Plan a total proprietary investment allocation of ¥300 million for the fiscal year ending March 2027
  • Appoint a human resources executive and strengthen the recruitment process
  • Mutual customer referrals and value-enhancement support under the capital and business alliance with SPARX Group
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥5,621 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 34.3% year on year
  • Number of interviews with new jobseekers
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 44.2% year on year
  • Number of unique users with interviews scheduled
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 23.4% year on year
  • Placements per person0.54 Placements/person
    Year on year against the same period last yearFY March 2025: 0.43
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Number of hires through recruitment services280 people
  • Recruitment service fee per placement¥4,351 thousand
    Year on year against the same period last yearSlight increase
Segment results
Human Capital Business
Net Sales
¥4,476 million+43.3%
Segment Profit or Loss
¥2,013 million+53.9%
Open Innovation Business
Net Sales
¥792 million+38.9%
Segment Profit or Loss
¥237 million+152.3%
Venture capital business
Segment Profit or Loss
¥-101 million
Medium-term management plan targets
  • TargetRevenue
    Target value¥5,000 million
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2026
    Actual results¥5,268 million
  • TargetRevenue
    Target value¥7,680 1 million or more and ¥8,000 million or less
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2028
  • TargetExceeding ¥10 billion in revenue at an early stage
    Target valueMore than ¥10 billion
  • TargetBusiness growth sufficient to meet the current Prime Market transfer criteria
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2031
Market Size / Share
  • White-collar recruitment market size¥4,490 100 million
    Fiscal yearFY2024
  • Equity raised by startups¥8,280 100 million
    Fiscal year2025
  • Expected annual expansion of the startup M&A exit market5,000 Approximately ¥100 million
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥5,621 million+34.3%
Number of employees
Number of Employees252 people
Record date31 March 2026
Change during the periodThe Human Capital business increased by 10 people from the end of the previous fiscal year
Hiring planAssumes approximately 290 employees at the end of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Acquisition of treasury shares
Share repurchases are listed as an option for shareholder returns. The amount, number of shares and period for the repurchase authorization are Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥5,268 million (YoY +42.6%)
Operating profit¥1,120 million (YoY +147.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,053 million (YoY +134.6%)
Net income¥817 million (YoY +131.0%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,082 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥1,674 million (YoY +64.4%) / Operating profit ¥495 million (YoY +97.5%) / Ordinary income ¥462 million (YoY +84.9%) / Net income ¥364 million (YoY +73.6%)
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending March 2027 Net Sales ¥6,400 million / Operating profit ¥1,400 million / Ordinary income ¥1,300 million / Net income ¥940 million
Progress against full-year forecastFiscal year ending March 2026 Net Sales 103.3% / Operating profit 112.0% / Ordinary income 114.6% / Net income 116.7%
Self-assessment against the planRevenue and operating profit both exceeded the revised forecasts at year-end
Segment resultsHuman Capital Business Net Sales ¥4,476 million (YoY +43.3%) / Segment Profit or Loss ¥2,013 million (YoY +53.9%) / Open Innovation Business Net Sales ¥792 million (YoY +38.9%) / Segment Profit or Loss ¥237 million (YoY +152.3%) / Venture capital business Net Sales Not disclosed / Segment Profit or Loss ¥-101 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Revenue / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Cost of sales / Amount ¥-458 million, Factors Personnel expenses / Amount ¥-414 million, Factors Other SG&A expenses / Amount ¥-34 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Orders received / Value ¥5,621 million / Year on year against the same period last year Up 34.3% year on year, Indicator name Number of interviews with new jobseekers / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Up 44.2% year on year, Indicator name Number of unique users with interviews scheduled / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Up 23.4% year on year, Indicator name Placements per person / Value 0.54 Placements/person / Year on year against the same period last year FY March 2025: 0.43
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Number of hires through recruitment services / Value 280 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Recruitment service fee per placement / Value ¥4,351 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Slight increase
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 252 people / Record date 31 March 2026 / Change during the period The Human Capital business increased by 10 people from the end of the previous fiscal year / Hiring plan Assumes approximately 290 employees at the end of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Revenue growth / Value Base case assumes 20% growth, Item Placements per person in the Human Capital business / Value 1.0 placement/person/month, Item Impact of price increases by external databases on the cost-of-sales ratio / Value Increase of approximately 3 percentage points, Item Proprietary investment allocation for the fiscal year ending March 2027 / Value ¥3 100 million, Item Number of employees at the end of the fiscal year ending March 2027 / Value 290 People, approximately
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget Revenue / Target value ¥5,000 million / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2026 / Actual results ¥5,268 million, Target Revenue / Target value ¥7,680 1 million or more and ¥8,000 million or less / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2028, Target Exceeding ¥10 billion in revenue at an early stage / Target value More than ¥10 billion / Target fiscal year Not disclosed, Target Business growth sufficient to meet the current Prime Market transfer criteria / Target value Not disclosed / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2031
Acquisition of treasury sharesShare repurchases are listed as an option for shareholder returns. The amount, number of shares and period for the repurchase authorization are Not disclosed
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥5,621 million (YoY +34.3%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareItem White-collar recruitment market size / Value ¥4,490 100 million / Fiscal year FY2024, Item Equity raised by startups / Value ¥8,280 100 million / Fiscal year ¥2025 100 million, Item Expected annual expansion of the startup M&A exit market / Value 5,000 Approximately ¥100 million
Key points of the Q&AQuestions Time lag from order intake to revenue and conversion of order intake into revenue / Answer In general, approximately 2–3 months elapse between acceptance of an offer and joining the company. In principle, all order intake converts into revenue, but differences arise from refunds due to early departures and other factors., Questions Factors behind higher recruitment service fees and the outlook / Answer The factors are higher offered annual salaries due to inflation and hiring competition, as well as the closing of placements for important positions at companies that have raised their fee rates. No sharp decline is expected., Questions Potential for further productivity gains / Answer The medium- to long-term target is 1.0 placement per person per month, with initiatives focused on acquiring job openings, improving matching accuracy and implementing CRM measures., Questions Analysis of employee departures / Answer Some departures occurred in connection with the shift in sales strategy, but the company believes that organizational renewal has enabled a transition to a more streamlined organization.
New initiativesFully launch the M&A advisory business from the fiscal year ending March 2027, Transition the venture capital business from fund formation to a proprietary investment scheme, Plan a total proprietary investment allocation of ¥300 million for the fiscal year ending March 2027, Appoint a human resources executive and strengthen the recruitment process, Mutual customer referrals and value-enhancement support under the capital and business alliance with SPARX Group
Items this document does not state (8)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioCapital expenditures

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The primary factors were company-wide productivity improvement efforts, particularly improved profitability in the Human Capital business due to an increase in placements and higher fees. For operating profit, the increase in revenue contributed to profit growth, while the absence of the ¥137 million one-time head office relocation expense recorded in the previous fiscal year also helped contain the increase in SG&A expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Full-Year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | for Startups,Inc. (7089) timely disclosure | Komori