Komori
Financial results presentation7084Smile Holdings Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Materials for the Briefing on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter, net sales, EBITDA and operating profit all exceeded the year-earlier levels and reached record highs, driven by higher enrollment at childcare facilities and rigorous cost control. In addition, WITHホールディングス became a wholly owned subsidiary, with its results to be consolidated from the second quarter, and a new postpartum care hotel was opened.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
0.7
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20276 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥3,739 million+110.2%
Operating profit¥145 million+206.1%
Ordinary income¥109 million+148.7%
Net income¥70 million+106.3%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥3,739 million
EBITDA
¥332 million
Operating profit
¥145 million
Ordinary income
¥109 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥70 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥25,500 million
EBITDA
¥2,500 million
Operating profit
¥1,000 million
Ordinary income
¥450 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥221 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales14.7%
EBITDA13.3%
Operating profit14.5%
Ordinary income24.2%
Net income for the current fiscal year31.7%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progress in line with the planned scenario
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Contribution from consolidating WITHホールディングス9 months in the fiscal year ending March 2027, and 12 months in the fiscal year ending March 2028
One-time M&A expenses¥400 million in the fiscal year ending March 2027, and none in the fiscal year ending March 2028
Revenue StructureWeighted toward the second half
New initiatives
  • Making WITH Holdings a wholly owned subsidiary
  • Opening Villa Mom Tokyo Ariake, a postpartum care hotel, in June 2026
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA¥332 million
    Year on year against the same period last year131.5%
  • Number of operating facilities184 Facility
    Year on year against the same period last year+103 facilities
  • Number of children10,856 people
    Year on year against the same period last year207%
Number of stores and locations
End of period184 Facility
Change during the periodIncludes 100 facilities of the WITH Group. Number of openings and closures during the period: not disclosed
Number of employees
Number of Employees3,500 people
Notes3.5 thousand staff on a group-wide basis
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥3,739 million (YoY +110.2%)
Operating profit¥145 million (YoY +206.1%)
Ordinary income¥109 million (YoY +148.7%)
Net income¥70 million (YoY +106.3%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥3,739 million / EBITDA ¥332 million / Operating profit ¥145 million / Ordinary income ¥109 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥70 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥25,500 million / EBITDA ¥2,500 million / Operating profit ¥1,000 million / Ordinary income ¥450 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥221 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 14.7% / EBITDA 13.3% / Operating profit 14.5% / Ordinary income 24.2% / Net income for the current fiscal year 31.7%
Self-assessment against the planProgress in line with the planned scenario
Key KPIsIndicator name EBITDA / Value ¥332 million / Year on year against the same period last year 131.5%, Indicator name Number of operating facilities / Value 184 Facility / Year on year against the same period last year +103 facilities, Indicator name Number of children / Value 10,856 people / Year on year against the same period last year 207%
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 184 Facility / Change during the period Includes 100 facilities of the WITH Group. Number of openings and closures during the period: not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 3,500 people / Notes 3.5 thousand staff on a group-wide basis
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookContribution from consolidating WITHホールディングス 9 months in the fiscal year ending March 2027, and 12 months in the fiscal year ending March 2028 / One-time M&A expenses ¥400 million in the fiscal year ending March 2027, and none in the fiscal year ending March 2028 / Revenue Structure Weighted toward the second half
New initiativesMaking WITH Holdings a wholly owned subsidiary, Opening Villa Mom Tokyo Ariake, a postpartum care hotel, in June 2026
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Enrollment at childcare facilities improved further, while costs were tightly controlled. From the second quarter, the results of WITHホールディングス will be consolidated, and net sales and profit levels are expected to expand to approximately double their previous scale.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the Briefing on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Smile Holdings Inc. (7084) timely disclosure | Komori