Komori
Earnings7084Smile Holdings Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue and profit both exceeded the year-earlier period in the first quarter, with operating profit rising sharply by 106.1% year on year. The acquisition of 株式会社WITHホールディングス expanded the scope of consolidation and total assets, but the company’s results have not yet been included for the quarter.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
106.1
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,739million yenYear on year +10.2%
Operating profit145million yenYear on year +106.1%
Ordinary income109million yenYear on year +48.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent70million yenYear on year +6.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥21.98
Financial position at period-end
Total assets34,712million yen
of which net assets 6,093 million yenEquity ratio 17.6%vs. prior year-end -19.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueReporting Segments Family Wellness business (single segment) / Net Sales 3,739 million yen (YoY +10.2%) / Supplementary business area Domestic education business: licensed childcare group 3,152.49 million yen (YoY +7.0%), Domestic education business: premium education group 443.78 million yen (YoY +11.9%), International education business 69.52 million yen (YoY +35.7%), Family support business 70.31 million yen, Postpartum care business 3.04 million yen, Overseas business ―, Childcare and education support business ―
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027Net Sales 25,500 million yen (YoY +75.7%) / Operating profit 1,000 million yen (YoY +170.3%) / Ordinary income 450 million yen (YoY +28.6%) / Net income 221 million yen (YoY +0.5%)
Fiscal year ending March 2028Net Sales 28,500 million yen (YoY +96.3%) / Operating profit 1,500 million yen (YoY +305.4%) / Ordinary income 1,100 million yen (YoY +214.3%) / Net income 700 million yen (YoY +218.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change → No change
Annual Dividend Forecast95 yen → 105 yen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher occupancy rates and stable operations at existing facilities operated by the licensed childcare group, customer support resulting from the expansion of proprietary programs and value-added events in the premium education group, and growing demand for bilingual education and overseas study support in the international education business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 5 / Company name 株式会社WITHホールディングス, 株式会社WITH, 株式会社アンジェリカ, 株式会社Nプランニング, 株式会社ナーサリーパートナーズ / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization186,910 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End3,259,500
Treasury Shares at Period-End55,571
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales3,739 million yen (YoY +10.2%)
Operating profit145 million yen (YoY +106.1%)
Ordinary income109 million yen (YoY +48.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent70 million yen (YoY +6.3%)
Net income per share¥21.98
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 17.6 / End of previous period 36.8
Total assets34,712 million yen
Net assets6,093 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending March 2027 Net Sales 25,500 million yen (YoY +75.7%) / Operating profit 1,000 million yen (YoY +170.3%) / Ordinary income 450 million yen (YoY +28.6%) / Net income 221 million yen (YoY +0.5%) / Fiscal year ending March 2028 Net Sales 28,500 million yen (YoY +96.3%) / Operating profit 1,500 million yen (YoY +305.4%) / Ordinary income 1,100 million yen (YoY +214.3%) / Net income 700 million yen (YoY +218.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change → No change
Annual Dividend Forecast95 yen → 105 yen
Segment revenueReporting Segments Family Wellness business (single segment) / Net Sales 3,739 million yen (YoY +10.2%) / Supplementary business area Domestic education business: licensed childcare group 3,152.49 million yen (YoY +7.0%), Domestic education business: premium education group 443.78 million yen (YoY +11.9%), International education business 69.52 million yen (YoY +35.7%), Family support business 70.31 million yen, Postpartum care business 3.04 million yen, Overseas business ―, Childcare and education support business ―
Depreciation and amortization186,910 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 5 / Company name 株式会社WITHホールディングス, 株式会社WITH, 株式会社アンジェリカ, 株式会社Nプランニング, 株式会社ナーサリーパートナーズ / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End3,259,500
Treasury Shares at Period-End55,571
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher occupancy rates and stable operations at existing facilities operated by the licensed childcare group, customer support resulting from the expansion of proprietary programs and value-added events in the premium education group, and growing demand for bilingual education and overseas study support in the international education business.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited higher occupancy rates and stable operations at existing facilities operated by its licensed childcare group, customer support resulting from the expansion of proprietary programs and value-added events in its premium education group, and growing demand for bilingual education and overseas study support in the international education business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Smile Holdings Inc. (7084) timely disclosure | Komori