Komori
Earnings7084Smile Holdings Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue rose 8.9% year on year and operating profit increased 119.3%, resulting in substantial growth in both revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged from the previous forecasts.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
119.3
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,951¥ millionYear on year +8.9%Progress 50.4%
Operating profit312¥ millionYear on year +119.3%Progress 89.1%
Ordinary income310¥ millionYear on year +131.3%Progress 83.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent214¥ millionYear on year +120.2%Progress 85.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share66.14円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets11,759¥ million
of which net assets 6,303 ¥ millionEquity ratio 53.6%vs. prior year-end +10.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+72,921
Investment-258,633
Financials-2,709,320
Net change-2,895,032

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,775,879 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥13,800 million (YoY +1.1%)
Operating profit¥350 million (YoY -14.8%)
Ordinary income¥370 million (YoY -10.6%)
Net income¥250 million (YoY +65.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥95 → ¥95(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

プレミアム教育グループで契約児童数が順調に推移し高い充足率を維持した。国際教育領域も順調に推移し、国内教育領域の各施設及び本社費用における効率的運営により売上原価、販売費及び一般管理費の低減に継続的に取り組んだ。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or extraordinary loss was recognized during the interim period
Depreciation and amortization¥366,041 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,259,500 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End53,248 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥6,951 million (YoY +8.9%)
Operating profit¥312 million (YoY +119.3%)
Ordinary income¥310 million (YoY +131.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥214 million (YoY +120.2%)
Net income per share66.14円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53.6 / End of previous period 42.7
Total assets¥11,759 million
Net assets¥6,303 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥72,921 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-258,633 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,709,320 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,775,879 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥13,800 million (YoY +1.1%) / Operating profit ¥350 million (YoY -14.8%) / Ordinary income ¥370 million (YoY -10.6%) / Net income ¥250 million (YoY +65.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥95 → ¥95(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥366,041 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or extraordinary loss was recognized during the interim period
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,259,500 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End53,248 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceプレミアム教育グループで契約児童数が順調に推移し高い充足率を維持した。国際教育領域も順調に推移し、国内教育領域の各施設及び本社費用における効率的運営により売上原価、販売費及び一般管理費の低減に継続的に取り組んだ。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

プレミアム教育グループで契約児童数が順調に推移し、高い充足率を維持した。国際教育領域も順調に推移し、国内教育領域の各施設および本社費用の効率的な運営により、売上原価、販売費及び一般管理費の低減に継続的に取り組んだ。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Smile Holdings Inc. (7084) timely disclosure | Komori