Komori
Occurring Fact7084Smile Holdings Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

FY2025 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2025, with revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit attributable to owners of the parent all exceeding the previous fiscal year. As its first dividend, it decided to pay a year-end dividend of ¥95, and forecast higher revenue and net profit but lower operating profit and ordinary profit for the fiscal year ending March 2026.

Worth reading
72In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
151
¥ million (net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

FY2025 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Subject Entity

株式会社Smile Holdings(連結グループ)

Target Locations / Products

認可保育グループ、プレミアム教育グループ、国際教育領域、産後ケア領域、ファミリーサポート領域。期末時点の運営施設は合計80施設。

Occurrence2025年5月15日

(決算短信の開示日)

This disclosure05/15/2025
Cause

プレミアム教育グループでは契約児童数が高水準で推移し高い充足率を達成。認可保育グループでは在籍児童数を高水準で維持。費用面では効率的運営と売上原価・販売費及び一般管理費の低減に取り組んだ。減損損失は、収益性が厳しくなると予想される施設について将来の回収可能性を検討した結果。

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益151,558千円、減損損失40,917千円(特別損失)

Accounting period in which recognized

2025年3月期(2024年4月1日~2025年3月31日)

Impact on Earnings Forecast

2026年3月期の連結業績予想として、売上高13,800百万円、営業利益350百万円、経常利益370百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益250百万円を見込む。

Outlook

保育サービスへのニーズは当面堅調に推移すると想定し、事業領域の拡大と新たな社会課題の解決に取り組む。産後ケア領域では第一施設を2026年6月~8月に事業開始する予定。

Planned follow-up disclosure

有価証券報告書提出予定日として2025年6月25日を記載。決算短信上、決算内容に関する続報の予定は示していない。

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameFY2025 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)
Date of occurrence2025年5月15日(決算短信の開示日)
Subject Entity株式会社Smile Holdings(連結グループ)
Target Locations / Products認可保育グループ、プレミアム教育グループ、国際教育領域、産後ケア領域、ファミリーサポート領域。期末時点の運営施設は合計80施設。
Causeプレミアム教育グループでは契約児童数が高水準で推移し高い充足率を達成。認可保育グループでは在籍児童数を高水準で維持。費用面では効率的運営と売上原価・販売費及び一般管理費の低減に取り組んだ。減損損失は、収益性が厳しくなると予想される施設について将来の回収可能性を検討した結果。
Amount of Impact on Business Performance親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益151,558千円、減損損失40,917千円(特別損失)
Accounting period in which recognized2025年3月期(2024年4月1日~2025年3月31日)
Impact on Earnings Forecast2026年3月期の連結業績予想として、売上高13,800百万円、営業利益350百万円、経常利益370百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益250百万円を見込む。
Outlook保育サービスへのニーズは当面堅調に推移すると想定し、事業領域の拡大と新たな社会課題の解決に取り組む。産後ケア領域では第一施設を2026年6月~8月に事業開始する予定。
Planned follow-up disclosure有価証券報告書提出予定日として2025年6月25日を記載。決算短信上、決算内容に関する続報の予定は示していない。
Items this document does not state (15)
Date recognized / date notice receivedType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the change

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

プレミアム教育グループの契約児童数・充足率、認可保育グループの在籍児童数が高水準で推移したことに加え、効率的な運営と費用低減に取り組んだためです。減損損失については、収益性が厳しくなると予想される施設の将来の回収可能性を検討した結果としています。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2025 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Smile Holdings Inc. (7084) timely disclosure | Komori